Microryzomys altissimus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microryzomys altissimus
Species Authority: (Osgood, 1933)
Common Name(s):
English Highland Small Rice Rat, Páramo Colilargo
Taxonomic Notes: The Colombian distribution may be a separate species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Gómez-Laverde, M., Rivas, B. & Delgado, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. The Colombian distribution is likely to be a distinct species which may qualify for inclusion in a threat category, however, taxonomic review is required.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Andes of Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru, mostly 2,500 to 4,000 m (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be locally common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in the subalpine and páramo formations (Musser and Carleton, 2005). Little is known of the behavior of this species, but it is probably similar to other member of the genus (M. minutus).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats are deforestation and agriculture in páramo areas in some parts of its range (R. Anderson pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas in the southern distribution but only one in the northern distribution.

Classifications [top]

4. Grassland -> 4.7. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Citation: Gómez-Laverde, M., Rivas, B. & Delgado, C. 2008. Microryzomys altissimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13407A3907198. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided