|Scientific Name:||Microryzomys altissimus (Osgood, 1933)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The Colombian distribution may be a separate species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Gómez-Laverde, M., Rivas, B. & Delgado, C.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. The Colombian distribution is likely to be a distinct species which may qualify for inclusion in a threat category, however, taxonomic review is required.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the Andes of Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru, mostly 2,500 to 4,000 m (Musser and Carleton, 2005).|
Native:Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It can be locally common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in the subalpine and páramo formations (Musser and Carleton 2005). Little is known of the behavior of this species, but it is probably similar to other member of the genus (M. minutus).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||Major threats are deforestation and agriculture in páramo areas in some parts of its range (R. Anderson pers. comm.).|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in a number of protected areas in the southern distribution but only one in the northern distribution.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Gómez-Laverde, M., Rivas, B. & Delgado, C. 2016. Microryzomys altissimus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13407A115111785.Downloaded on 22 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|