Map_thumbnail_large_font

Micronycteris schmidtorum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Micronycteris schmidtorum
Species Authority: Sanborn, 1935
Common Name(s):
English Schmidts's Big-eared Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Ascorra et al. (1991) reviewed schmidtorum but referred some specimens to this species that were subsequently re-identified as either sanborni (Simmons 1996) or brosseti (Simmons and Voss 1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-05
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E. & Lim, B. and Peters, S.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed, however, it is represented by low numbers locally. It is unlikely to be declining at a rate which would qualify the species for inclusion in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Cozumel Island, eastern Chiapas and southern Yucatan Peninsula (Mexico), northern Guatemala, and Belize through Central America to Venezuela, northeastern Peru and Brazil (Simmons 2005, Williams and Genoways 2008). It occurs in lowlands only (Reid 2009). It has not been recorded from either Suriname or Guyana. Also found in southeastern Peru (Solari et al. 2006) and Bolivia (Aguirre et al. 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is apparently rare and with a scattered distribution.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is poorly known. It is found in evergreen and deciduous lowland forest and forest edge. Handley (1976) reported M. schmidtorum roosting in tree holes and recorded captures of this species from a variety of habitats including evergreen forest, thorn forest, swamps, pastures, and orchards. In French Guiana, it was netted in ground-level mistnets in well-drained primary forest (Simmons and Voss 1998). Small groups roost in hollow trees. Moths are included in the diet (Howell and Burch 1974).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation, although this is not a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Forest retention is needed. In Mexico is listed as threatened under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Aguirre, L.F., Mamani, C.J., Barbosa-Marquez, K. and Mantilla-Meluk, H. 2010. Lista actualizada de los murciélagos de Bolivia. Revista Boliviana de Ecología y Conservación Ambiental 27: 1-7.

Handley Jr., C.O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.

Howell, D.J. and Burch, D. 1974. Food habits of some Costa Rican bats. Revista de Biologia Tropical 21: 281-294.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Simmons, N.B. and Voss, R.S. 1998. The mammals of Paracou, French Guiana: A Neotropical lowland rainforest fauna. Part 1. Bats. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 237: 1-219.

Solari, S., Pacheco, V., Luna, L., Velazco, P.M. and Patterson, B.D. 2006. Mammals of the Manu Biosphere Reserve. In: B.D. Patterson, D.F. Stotz and S. Solari (eds), Mammals and birds of the Manu Biosphere Reserve, pp. 13-23. Fieldiana Zoology, Peru.

Williams, S.L. and Genoways, H.H. 2008. Subfamily Phyllostominae Gray, 1825. In: A.L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South America, vol. 1, pp. 255-300. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.


Citation: Sampaio, E. & Lim, B. and Peters, S. 2016. Micronycteris schmidtorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13383A22124156. . Downloaded on 04 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided