Micronycteris minuta 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Micronycteris minuta
Species Authority: (Gervais, 1856)
Common Name(s):
English Tiny Big-eared Bat, White-bellied Big-eared Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species may include homezi (Ochoa and Sanchez 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S. & Pineda, W.
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although it is apparently uncommon, this species is widely distributed and tolerant to some degree of habitat disturbance. It is unlikely to be declining at a rate which would qualify it for inclusion in any threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in northwestern Honduras to Bolivia and southern Brazil, and also in Trinidad. It occurs from the lowlands to 800 m asl (Reid 1997). It is broadly distributed over northern South America (Eisenberg 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in evergreen and deciduous lowland forest, however, it has been found in agricultural areas with scattered trees. It roosts singly or in small groups in hollow trees or caves, often with other species of bats (Goodwin and Greenhall 1961), and it is occasionally found in caves or mines. The diet includes insects (76%) and plant material (24%), like fruits (Fleming et al. 1972). Pregnant females have been recorded in March and April in Costa Rica (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation occurs within its distribution, although this is not a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Retention of forest is the recommended conservation action. This species occurs in a number of protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
7. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) -> 7.1. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) - Caves
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
suitability: Marginal  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.

Fleming, T.H., Hooper, E.T. and Wilson, D.E. 1972. Three central american bat communities: structure, reproductive cycles and movements patterns. Ecology 55: 555-569.

Goodwin, G.G. and Greenhall, A.M. 1961. A review of the bats of Trinidad and Tobago. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 122(3): 187-302.

IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: (Accessed: 19 November 2015).

Ochoa, J.G. and Sánchez, J.H. 2005. Taxonomic status of Micronycteris homezi (Chiroptera, Phyllostomidae). Mammalia 69(3-4): 323-335.

Reid, F. 2009. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Reid, F.A. 1997. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York.

Citation: Solari, S. 2015. Micronycteris minuta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13380A22125019. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided