|Scientific Name:||Micronycteris minuta|
|Species Authority:||(Gervais, 1856)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species may include homezi (Ochoa and Sanchez 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S. & Pineda, W.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although it is apparently uncommon, this species is widely distributed and tolerant to some degree of habitat disturbance. It is unlikely to be declining at a rate which would qualify it for inclusion in any threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in northwestern Honduras to Bolivia and southern Brazil, and also in Trinidad. It occurs from the lowlands to 800 m asl (Reid 1997). It is broadly distributed over northern South America (Eisenberg 1989).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||800|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is uncommon.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in evergreen and deciduous lowland forest, however, it has been found in agricultural areas with scattered trees. It roosts singly or in small groups in hollow trees or caves, often with other species of bats (Goodwin and Greenhall 1961), and it is occasionally found in caves or mines. The diet includes insects (76%) and plant material (24%), like fruits (Fleming et al. 1972). Pregnant females have been recorded in March and April in Costa Rica (Reid 1997).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||Deforestation occurs within its distribution, although this is not a major threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||Retention of forest is the recommended conservation action. This species occurs in a number of protected areas.|
Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Fleming, T.H., Hooper, E.T. and Wilson, D.E. 1972. Three central american bat communities: structure, reproductive cycles and movements patterns. Ecology 55: 555-569.
Goodwin, G.G. and Greenhall, A.M. 1961. A review of the bats of Trinidad and Tobago. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 122(3): 187-302.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Ochoa, J.G. and Sánchez, J.H. 2005. Taxonomic status of Micronycteris homezi (Chiroptera, Phyllostomidae). Mammalia 69(3-4): 323-335.
Reid, F. 2009. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Reid, F.A. 1997. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York.
|Citation:||Solari, S. 2015. Micronycteris minuta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13380A22125019. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|