Micronycteris megalotis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Micronycteris megalotis
Species Authority: (Gray, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Little Big-eared Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Micronycteris microtus has been split from M. megalotis but recent unpublished molecular data indicate it should be synonymous with M. megalotis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it has a relatively wide distribution, is found in protected areas, has a presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, French Guiana, Brazil, Peru, Ecuador (Simmons 2005), Bolivia, Argentina, Paraguay, Suriname and Trinidad.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is relatively uncommon and widespread (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is broadly tolerant of both multistratal evergreen forests and dry thorn forests. This bat forages near streams, and it roosts in hollow trees, logs, caverns or houses in groups of up to 12. It is a mixed feeder, taking fruit when in season as well as insects (Eisenberg 1989).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation occurs within its distribution, although this is not considered to be a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation of intact forest habitat is the suggested conservation action. This species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
7. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) -> 7.1. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) - Caves
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.

Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: (Accessed: 19 November 2015).

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Solari, S. 2015. Micronycteris megalotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13379A22125168. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided