|Scientific Name:||Micronycteris hirsuta|
|Species Authority:||(Peters, 1869)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Placed in subgenus Xenoctenes.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Miller, B., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
Listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed, it occurs at a number of protected areas, and it is unlikely to be declining at a rate which qualifies it for inclusion in any threat category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species ranges from eastern Honduras south through Central America to Amazonian Peru and Brazil (Simmons 2005), also along the Atlantic coast to Espirito Santo, Brazil (Peracchi and Albuquerque 1985), also Trinidad. It prefers lower elevations, below 1,500 m (Reid 2009).|
Native:Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is apparently rare (Reid 2009), and with a scattered distribution. Locally common in Costa Rica and Nicaragua (Rodriguez-Herrera, Pineda and Medina pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is associated with primary forest, but also has been collected in cleared areas around dwellings (Handley 1976). Its activity is concentrated near streams or moist areas (Eisenberg 1989). It roosts in hollow trees, buildings, and under bridges (Williams and Genoways, 2008), it feeds on insects, mainly katydids, cockroaches, June beetles, and Lepidoptera larvae, which are gleaned from vegetation. Wilson (1971) found M. hirsuta to be primarily insectivorous, and suggested its diet fluctuated with the seasons and availability of fruit. This bat is attracted to katydid calls and is much more likely to be caught in mist nets baited nets (where it is seldom captured).|
|Major Threat(s):||Like other forest-dependent species, this one could be affected by deforestation, although this is not considered as a major threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range. However, it is critical to monitor habitat loss at its geographic range.|
Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Handley Jr., C.O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Peracchi, A. L. and Albuquerque S. T. 1993. Quiropteros do Municipio de Linhares, Estado do Espirito Santo, Brasil (Mammalia, Chiroptera). Revista Brasileira de Biologia 53: 575-581.
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Williams, S.L. and Genoways, H.H. 2008. Subfamily Phyllostominae Gray, 1825. In: A.L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South America, vol. 1, pp. 255-300. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Wilson, D. E. 1971. Food habits of Micronycteris hirsuta (Chiropytera: Phillostomidae). Mammalia 35(1): 107-110.
|Citation:||Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Miller, B., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Micronycteris hirsuta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13378A22124582.Downloaded on 24 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|