Map_thumbnail_large_font

Micronycteris hirsuta 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Micronycteris hirsuta
Species Authority: (Peters, 1869)
Common Name(s):
English Hairy Big-eared Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Placed in subgenus Xenoctenes.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-09
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Miller, B., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed, it occurs at a number of protected areas, and it is unlikely to be declining at a rate which qualifies it for inclusion in any threat category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from eastern Honduras south through Central America to Amazonian Peru and Brazil (Simmons 2005), also along the Atlantic coast to Espirito Santo, Brazil (Peracchi and Albuquerque 1985), also Trinidad. It prefers lower elevations, below 1,500 m (Reid 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is apparently rare (Reid 2009), and with a scattered distribution. Locally common in Costa Rica and Nicaragua (Rodriguez-Herrera, Pineda and Medina pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is associated with primary forest, but also has been collected in cleared areas around dwellings (Handley 1976). Its activity is concentrated near streams or moist areas (Eisenberg 1989). It roosts in hollow trees, buildings, and under bridges (Williams and Genoways, 2008), it feeds on insects, mainly katydids, cockroaches, June beetles, and Lepidoptera larvae, which are gleaned from vegetation. Wilson (1971) found M. hirsuta to be primarily insectivorous, and suggested its diet fluctuated with the seasons and availability of fruit. This bat is attracted to katydid calls and is much more likely to be caught in mist nets baited nets (where it is seldom captured).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Like other forest-dependent species, this one could be affected by deforestation, although this is not considered as a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range. However, it is critical to monitor habitat loss at its geographic range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas
suitability:Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.

Handley Jr., C.O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

Peracchi, A. L. and Albuquerque S. T. 1993. Quiropteros do Municipio de Linhares, Estado do Espirito Santo, Brasil (Mammalia, Chiroptera). Revista Brasileira de Biologia 53: 575-581.

Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Williams, S.L. and Genoways, H.H. 2008. Subfamily Phyllostominae Gray, 1825. In: A.L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South America, vol. 1, pp. 255-300. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Wilson, D. E. 1971. Food habits of Micronycteris hirsuta (Chiropytera: Phillostomidae). Mammalia 35(1): 107-110.


Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Miller, B., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Micronycteris hirsuta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13378A22124582. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided