|Scientific Name:||Mesophylla macconnelli|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1901|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Some authorities consider this species to be in the Vampyressa family, it can be easily confused with other species in this family.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S. & Rodriguez, B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed and unlikely to be declining at a rate which would qualify it for inclusion in a threat category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Central, and South America. This species occurs from Nicaragua south through Panama to Peru, Bolivia, and Amazonian Brazil; also Trinidad. Lowlands to 1,100 m (Reid, 1997). Includes Venezuela, Guianas, and Suriname.|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1100|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Not uncommon but widespread (Emmons and Feer 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Poorly known. Usually recorded in mature evergreen forest in Venezuela (Handley, 1976); also in disturbed lowland rainforest (Emmons and Feer, 1997). It makes leaf tents in young bifid palms and arums (Kunz et al., 1994), a group of three bats was roosting under a tent made from a single broad palm leaf about 150 cm high; the leaf had been cut in a broad V from its opposite edges to the midrib. Often found in low-lying areas with numerous palms; and has also been found roosting in a hollow tree (Emmons and Feer, 1997; Reid, 1997). Roosts in at least six different species of plants (Rodriguez-Herrera pers. comm.).|
|Major Threat(s):||Deforestation although this is not a major threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||Reduce loss of forests habitats.|
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
Handley Jr., C. O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.
Kunz, T. H., Fujita, M. S., Brooke, A. and McCracken, G. F. 1994. Tent architecture and convergence in tent-making behavior among neotropical and paleotropical bats. Journal of Mammalian Evolution 2: 57-78.
Reid, F. 1997. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
|Citation:||Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S. & Rodriguez, B. 2008. Mesophylla macconnelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13240A3424335. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T13240A3424335.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|