Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Mesophylla macconnelli
Species Authority: Thomas, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Macconnell's Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Some authorities consider this species to be in the Vampyressa family, it can be easily confused with other species in this family.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S. & Rodriguez, B.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed and unlikely to be declining at a rate which would qualify it for inclusion in a threat category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Central, and South America. This species occurs from Nicaragua south through Panama to Peru, Bolivia, and Amazonian Brazil; also Trinidad. Lowlands to 1,100 m (Reid, 1997). Includes Venezuela, Guianas, and Suriname.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Not uncommon but widespread (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Poorly known. Usually recorded in mature evergreen forest in Venezuela (Handley, 1976); also in disturbed lowland rainforest (Emmons and Feer, 1997). It makes leaf tents in young bifid palms and arums (Kunz et al., 1994), a group of three bats was roosting under a tent made from a single broad palm leaf about 150 cm high; the leaf had been cut in a broad V from its opposite edges to the midrib. Often found in low-lying areas with numerous palms; and has also been found roosting in a hollow tree (Emmons and Feer, 1997; Reid, 1997). Roosts in at least six different species of plants (Rodriguez-Herrera pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation although this is not a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Reduce loss of forests habitats.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

Handley Jr., C. O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.

Kunz, T. H., Fujita, M. S., Brooke, A. and McCracken, G. F. 1994. Tent architecture and convergence in tent-making behavior among neotropical and paleotropical bats. Journal of Mammalian Evolution 2: 57-78.

Reid, F. 1997. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S. & Rodriguez, B. 2008. Mesophylla macconnelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13240A3424335. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided