|Scientific Name:||Meriones libycus Lichtenstein, 1823|
Meriones erythrourus (Gray, 1842)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Bukhnikashvili, A., Aulagnier, S. & Shenbrot, G.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Meriones libycus has a wide global range, occurring in North Africa (from Western Sahara and Mauritania to Egypt) and in Asia (from the Arabian peninsula east to China). Occurs up to 1,700 m (Roberts 1997).|
Native:Afghanistan; Algeria; Azerbaijan; China; Egypt; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kuwait; Libya; Mauritania; Morocco; Pakistan; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan; Western Sahara
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a common species across its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||M. libycus occupies desert habitats, generally in areas with stabilized dunes (desert and semi-desert habitats). It becomes most abundant in unflooded river plains and it is often found close to wadis and dayas. It is sometimes found in arable land. It is a highly mobile species, frequently changing burrows or even migrating should forage conditions deteriorate.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species. It is considered a pest in some areas, as it may feed on crops.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place. The species is found in many protected areas. No specific conservation measures are recommended for this species.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Amr, Z.S. 2000. Jordan Country Study of Biological Diversity. Mammals of Jordan. United Nations Environment Programme and National Library, Amman, Jordan.
Cunningham, P. L. 2004. Checklist and status of the terrestrial mammals from the United Arab Emirates. Zoology in the Middle East 33: 7-20.
Harrison, D.L. and Bates, P.J.J. 1991. The Mammals of Arabia. Harrison Zoological Museum, Sevenoaks, UK.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Roberts, T.J. 1977. The Mammals of Pakistan. Ernest Benn, London, UK.
Smith, A.T. and Xie, Y. 2008. A Guide to the Mammals of China. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
|Citation:||Granjon, L. 2016. Meriones libycus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13164A115110005.Downloaded on 18 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|