|Scientific Name:||Acanthodactylus boueti|
|Species Authority:||Chabanaud, 1917|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Branch, W.R., Rödel , M.-O., Segniagbeto, G. & Penner, J.|
Its only known from five localities with no confirmation yet of its distribution between these widely-separated sites. No information is available on its population status, natural history or threats, and it is consequently listed as Data Deficient.
|Range Description:||This species is known from four records scattered across western Ghana, Benin (where it was originally described from Agouagon, near Glazoué, and is also known from Bassila) and central Nigeria (Trape et al. 2012). It was recently recorded from Payo, around 10 km from Mango in northern Togo, during a survey in March 2012 (G. Segniagbeto pers. comm. 2013). It is probably more widespread in West Africa's Guinean savanna zone (Trape et al. 2012). Recorded up to 500 m asl.|
Native:Benin; Ghana; Nigeria; Togo
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on the population status of this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in moist Guinean savanna (Trape et al. 2012) and drier Sudanian savanna (G. Segniagbeto pers. comm. 2012). There is no other information on its natural history.|
|Use and Trade:||There is no information on use or trade in this species.|
|Major Threat(s):||Although no specific major threats are known to the sites where this lizard has been recorded, it is presently only known from five records and it is consequently unknown whether any threats exist to this species more generally.|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in protected areas (Oti-Keran National Park in Togo). Surveys are needed to clarify this lizard's true distribution and natural history.|
IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).
Trape, J.-F., Trape, S. and Chirio, L. 2012. Lézards, crocodiles et tortues d'Afrique occidentale et du Sahara. IRD Editions, Marseille.
|Citation:||Branch, W.R., Rödel , M.-O., Segniagbeto, G. & Penner, J. 2013. Acanthodactylus boueti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|