Melanomys robustulus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Melanomys robustulus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1914
Common Name(s):
English Robust Dark Rice Rat
Oryzomys robustulus Thomas, 1914
Taxonomic Notes: Was also in the Red List as Oryzomys robustulus. This genus is sometimes treated as a subgenus of Oryzomys.

Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-20
Assessor(s): Tinoco, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a well preserved protected area, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the southeast Ecuador (Musser and Carleton 2005) and in Peru (Pacheco et al. 2009). It has an altitudinal range of 400 to 1,200 m (Weksler and Lóss 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):400
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is uncommon (Tirira in prep.).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in tropical lowland rainforest. It is nocturnal and terrestrial (Weksler and Lóss 2015).
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in one protected area (Tirira in prep).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Weskler, M. and Lóss, S. 2015. Genus Melanomys. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America: Volume 2, Rodents, The University of Chicago, Chicago.

Citation: Tinoco, B. 2016. Melanomys robustulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13047A22344346. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided