Map_thumbnail_large_font

Melanomys caliginosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Melanomys caliginosus
Species Authority: (Tomes, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Dusky Rice Rat
Taxonomic Notes: This species apparently includes a species complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Anderson, R.P., Gómez-Laverde, M. & Timm, R.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Central American lowlands from easternmost Honduras through Panama; in South America, from north and west Colombia, including the Chocó (Cadena et al. 1998), to southwest Ecuador and northwest Venezuela (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common to abundant.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in overgrown fields, brushy second growth, and edges of evergreen and semideciduous forest (Emmons and Feer 1997; Reid 1997).

This rodent is partially diurnal activite; it is terrestrial and solitary. It feeds on fruit, seeds, and insects. This rat is generally most common in areas of dense undergrowth and around fallen logs. It is usually a dominant part of the rainforest’s small mammals. It runs about actively on the ground or on fallen logs; if frightened, it may bounce away with a series of high jumps (Emmons and Feer 1997). This rat is easily observed during the afternoon or early evening around buildings in forest clearings (Reid 1997). Captives are voracious insect eaters, eagerly pursuing and catching butterflies, moths, beetles, and cicadas (Gardner 1983). Breeding appears to occur year-round, but probably peaks in wet season; litter size is 1 to 6 young, averaging 3.5 (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Cadena, A., Anderson, R.P. and Rivas-Pava, P. 1998. Colombian mammals from the chocoan slopes of Nariño. Occasional Papers, Museum of Texas Technical University 180: 1-15.

Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

Gardner, A. L. 1983. Oryzomys caliginosus (raton pardo, raton arrocero pardo, Costa Rican dusky rice rat). In: J. H. Janzen (ed.), Costa Rican natural history, pp. 483-485. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Reid, F. 1997. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.


Citation: Anderson, R.P., Gómez-Laverde, M. & Timm, R. 2008. Melanomys caliginosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided