Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Melanochelys tricarinata 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Melanochelys tricarinata
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1856)
Common Name(s):
English Tricarinate Hill Turtle, Three-keeled Land Tortoise, Three-keeled Land Turtle
French Emyde Indienne à trois carènes, Géoémyde tricarénée, Tortue tricarénée
Spanish Galápago Terrestre
Synonym(s):
Chaibassia theobaldi Anderson, 1879
Geoemyda tricarinata Blyth, 1856

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
Although Endangered in Bangladesh and Nepal, this species is only considered Vulnerable in India, the main range state.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1996 – Vulnerable (VU)
  • 1994 – Indeterminate (I)
  • 1990 – Indeterminate (I)
  • 1988 – Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; India
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Fully terrestrial
Systems:Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).

IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1988. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN/SSC Tortoise and Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group and Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Changes to 1996 IUCN Red List Status of Asian Turtle Species. In: P.P. van Dijk, B.L. Stuart and A.G.J. Rhodin (eds). Asian Turtle Trade: Proceedings of a Workshop on Conservation and Trade of Freshwater Turtles and Tortoises in Asia, pp.156-164. Chelonian Research Monographs 2. Chelonian Research Foundation, Lunenburg, Massachusetts, USA.


Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2016. Melanochelys tricarinata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13038A97373241. . Downloaded on 23 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided