Map_thumbnail_large_font

Megalomys luciae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Megalomys luciae (Forsyth Major, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Santa Lucian Pilorie, Santa Lucia Giant Rice Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-08-23
Assessor(s): Turvey, S.T. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Extinct because it has not been recorded since the before the year 1881.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was known from St. Lucia.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Saint Lucia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is now Extinct.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitats and ecology that were used by this species are not known
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species presumably became extinct due to mongoose introductions, as the last historical record slightly predates the introduction of the mongoose.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation actions are not applicable to this species as it is already extinct.

Classifications [top]

0. Root -> 18. Unknown
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
8. Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases -> 8.1.2. Named species [ Unspecified HERPESTIDAE ]
♦ timing:Past, Unlikely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 7 December 2017).


Citation: Turvey, S.T. & Helgen, K. 2017. Megalomys luciae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T12981A22377126. . Downloaded on 16 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided