|Scientific Name:||Megadontomys nelsoni (Merriam, 1898)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Lacher, T., Vázquez, E., Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & de Grammont, P.C.|
|Contributor(s):||Castro-Arellano, I., McCay, S. & X. González Cózatl, F.|
This species is listed as Endangered because its area of occupancy is less than 500 km2, its habitat is severely fragmented, it has fewer than five locations, and extensive continuing deforestation and habitat loss.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known from eastern slopes of Sierra Madre Oriental (2,000-3,500 m), from south-eastern Hidalgo to central Veracruz, México (Musser and Carleton 2005, Vallejo and Gonzalez 2011, Ceballos 2014).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on the population.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has nocturnal habits and its diet is based on seeds. The reproductive period extends from March to November, suggesting it is polyestric (Ceballos 2014). The litter comprises two to three offspring. This species is found in cloud and pine-oak forest (Ceballos 2014). it is an important species because it participates in the dispersal of seeds and fungal spores and in the removal of forest soil (Ceballos 2014).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Major Threat(s):||This species has a very restricted distribution and it is threatened by deforestation (Sanchez et al. 2005) and habitat destruction (Ceballos 2014).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed as threatened under Mexican law and is not found in any protected areas.|
Ceballos, G. 2014. Mammals of Mexico. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
IUCN. 2018. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2018-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 28 June 2018).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Sanchez-Cordero, V. , Illoldi-Rangel, P., Linaje, M., Sarkar, S. and Peterson, A.T. 2005. Deforestation and extant distributions of Mexican endemic mammals. Biological Conservation 126: 465-473.
Vallejo, R.M. and Gonzalez-Cozatl, F. 2011. Phylogenetic affinities and species limits within the genus Megadontomys (Rodentia: Cricetidae) based on mitochondrial sequence data. Journal Zool Syst Evolutionary Research 50(1): 67-75.
|Citation:||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Lacher, T., Vázquez, E., Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & de Grammont, P.C. 2018. Megadontomys nelsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T12941A22353381.Downloaded on 17 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|