|Scientific Name:||Marmota baibacina Kastschenko, 1899|
Marmota baibacina Stroganov & Yudin, 1956 ssp. kastschenkoi
Marmota baibacina Skalon, 1950 ssp. ognevi
Marmota centralis (Thomas, 1909)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Batbold, J., Batsaikhan, N. & Shar, S.|
A widespread species, not believed to be declining at a significant rate. Listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Distributed in mountain (up to 4,000 m) steppes and alpine meadows in W Siberia, and Tuva (Russia), W Mongolia (Mongol Altai Mountain Range), E Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, and China (Xinjiang).|
Native:China (Xinjiang); Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Mongolia; Russian Federation
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Not abundant in northern parts of the range. In 1990, the Mongolian population size was estimated to be 600,000 (Demberel and Batbold, 1991).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabits mountain steppes and alpine meadows (up to 4000 m) spreading over gentle slopes. Fewer live in stony mountain steppes strewn with boulders. Where the Gray Marmot lives in sympatry with the Siberian Marmot, the Gray Marmot occupies only tips of ridges characterized by alpine vegetation while the Siberian Marmot inhabits productive highland valleys. This species, like most marmots, is highly social, and lives in colonies with many burrows. Summer and winter burrows are usually separate; winter burrows are deeper, while summer burrows are just as long, but not as deep; both types may hold 2-3 marmots, but in winter, up to 10. Marmots eat a wide variety of food plants, which vary with season. Early spring foods include Artemisia frigida; by late spring and early summer their diet consists mainly of grasses; and by late summer, herbaceous vegetation. Sometimes can eat animals. Mating begins in early May and ends by the beginning of June. Gestation lasts 40 days. Reproduces once a year, litter size is 2-6 pups. Hibernation is initiated at different times in different places, from August to October, and appears influenced by local weather and food resources. Hibernation lasts 7-8 months. Enemies include large raptors, wolves and other smaller predators such as foxes, steppe polecats, and Pallas’ cats.|
|Generation Length (years):||5|
|Use and Trade:||It is hunted.|
|Major Threat(s):||Unsustainable hunting for meat and for use in traditional medicines, although no international trade is believed to be occurring at present. Possible habitat degradation through grazing by increasing numbers of livestock.|
|Conservation Actions:||Hunting is permitted between August 11th and October 15th (MNE, 2005). Occurs within some protected areas (approximately 16% of the species’ range in Mongolia). Further research, legislation and education is recommended.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Demberel, J. and Batbold, J. 1991. Distribution and Resources of Mongolian Mammals in Mongolia. In: J. Batbold, Z. Adayasuren, G. Tsevegmed and G. Erdenetsegseg (eds), Epidemiological survey of the plague natural foci in the Central Asian Region, Ulaanbaatar.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Ministry of Nature and Environment. 2005. Manual for Foreign Hunters and Fishers. Ministry of Nature and Environment. State Inspection Agency and German Technical Cooperation, Ulaanbaatar.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. 1993. Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
|Citation:||Batbold, J., Batsaikhan, N. & Shar, S. 2016. Marmota baibacina (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12829A115106596.Downloaded on 21 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|