Map_thumbnail_large_font

Madoqua kirkii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA BOVIDAE

Scientific Name: Madoqua kirkii
Species Authority: (Günther, 1880)
Common Name(s):
English Kirk's Dik-dik
Synonym(s):
Madoqua damarensis (Günther, 1880)
Taxonomic Notes: Molecular evidence (Kumamoto et al. 1994; Kingswood and Kumamoto 1997) strongly suggests that Madoqua kirkii, as traditionally recognized, is a complex of species, comprising what may effectively represent four distinct species: M. damarensis in Namibia and Angola, and three species, M. cavendishi, M. kirkii and M. thomasi in East Africa (see Brotherton in press for review). We provisionally continue to recognize a single species (as per Grubb 2005), recognizing this may require reassessment in the near future.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species remains widespread and locally common throughout much of its historical distribution, and is present in a number of protected areas. If current trends continue, the conservation status of Kirk’s Dik-dik is unlikely to deteriorate. It should persist in the long term in large numbers in extensive areas of Kenya, Tanzania and Namibia.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Kirk’s dikdik occurs in two separate regions, from southern Somalia to central Tanzania and in northern Namibia and adjoining south-western Angola (Kingswood and Kumamoto 1997; East 1999; Brotherton in press).
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Kenya; Namibia; Somalia; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population density estimates of Kirk’s dikdik were reviewed by Kingswood and Kumamoto (1997), East (1999) and Brotherton (in press). East (1999) produced a total population estimate of 971,000 animals. This suggests that its total numbers may be in the hundreds of thousands or millions. The population trend is stable over large parts of the range, but is decreasing in some densely settled areas.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in a wide variety of habitats, from dry scrubland to thickets within moister savanna woodlands and grasslands. (East 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no obvious major threats to Kirk's Dik-dik, although they have been affected by the expansion of agricultural settlement and excessive hunting in some areas (East 1999). However, their ability to exist in scrub and over-grazed areas has made their populations resilient to the vegetation changes that have accompanied human population growth, and may have even favoured them in the short-term (Brotherton in press).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of Kirk's Dik-dik includes protected areas such as Bush Bush N.P. (Somalia), Samburu, Meru, Tsavo, Masai Mara, Amboseli and Lake Nakuru National Parks (Kenya), Serengeti, Arusha, Tarangire and Mkomazi (Tanzania) and Etosha (Namibia). It is also common on private farmland in Namibia (East 1999). The most urgent research action required is a thorough evaluation of the taxonomic status of the identified cytotypes; if these are confirmed to represent distinct species, then the status of the various forms will require reassessment.

Bibliography [top]

Brotherton, P. N. M. In press. Madoqua kirkii. In: J. S. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa, Academic Press, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

East, R. 1999. African Antelope Database 1999. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Kingswood, S. C. and Kumamoto, A. T. 1997. Madoqua kirkii. Mammalian Species 569: 1-10.

Kumamoto, A. T., Kingswood, S. C. and Hugo W. 1994. Chromosomal divergence in allopatric populations of Kirk’s dik-dik, Madoqua kirki (Artiodactyla, Bovidae). Journal of Mammalogy 75: 357-364.


Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group 2008. Madoqua kirkii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided