|Scientific Name:||Macrotus waterhousii|
|Species Authority:||Gray, 1843|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Fleming, T.H., Murray, K.L. and Carstens, B. 2009. Phylogeography and genetic structure of three evolutionary lineages of West Indian Phyllostomid bats. In: T.H. Fleming and P.A. Racey (eds), Island Bats: Evolution, Ecology, and Conservation, pp. 116-150. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Includes mexicanus. Caribbean forms reviewed by Timm and Genoways (2003).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Mancina, C. & Incháustegui, S|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known from Sonora and Hidalgo (Mexico) south to Guatemala; Bahamas Islands; Jamaica; Cuba; Cayman Islands (northwest of Jamaica); Hispaniola and Beata Islands (Simmons, 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 1,400 m (Reid, 1997).|
Native:Bahamas; Belize; Cayman Islands; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Guatemala; Haiti; Jamaica; Mexico
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This bat is rare and local in southeastern Mexico and possible north Central America; large aggregations are found in parts of west Mexico (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.). Very common in Cuba and Dominican Republican (Mancina and Inchaustegui pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in dry areas, rarely in evergreen, lowlands forest (Reid, 1997). It roosts in large caves and mine tunnels, occasionally in buildings, in groups of 1 to 500. Individuals hang by one or both feet from high ceilings near the roost entrance and do not cluster. This species does not crawl on feet and thumbs like many bats, but can walk rapidly in an upside-down position. Activity starts 1 to 2 hours after sunset; when foraging, flight is slow and maneuverable, usually within 1 m of the ground. Fruit and insects are eaten; animal prey is gleaned by mouth from the ground or vegetation and carried to a night roost (Reid, 1997). A second foraging flight occurs about 2 hours before sunrise (Reid, 1997).|
|Conservation Actions:||Found in protected areas.|
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Timm, R.M. and Genoways, H.H. 2003. West Indian mammals from the Albert Schwartz Collection: Biological and historical information. Scientific Papers of the University of Kansas Natural History Museum 29: 1-47.
|Citation:||Mancina, C. & Incháustegui, S. 2008. Macrotus waterhousii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12653A3369515.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|