|Scientific Name:||Macropus irma|
|Species Authority:||(Jourdan, 1837)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||No subspecies are recognised.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.|
Listed as Least Concern as, although the range of the Western Brush Wallaby has declined in the past due to land clearance, in much of its remaining extensive habitat its numbers have increased following widespread fox control.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Western Brush Wallaby is endemic to south-western Australia with a distribution from north of Kalbarri to near Cape Arid.|
Native:Australia (Western Australia)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no robust measures of abundance; however, the species is relatively common, particularly where fox control is in place. They were once very common, with large numbers of skins having been traded commercially before they were protected in 1951. Abundance was significantly reduced until widespread fox control was implemented in state forests and conservation estate; it seems likely that foxes preyed on juveniles.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Western Brush Wallabies inhabit a wide range of habitats, including open forest and woodland, mallee, heathland, low open grasses, and scrubby thickets, but favour open, grassy areas and are absent in Karri Eucalyptus diversicolor forests where there is a dense understorey. They are primarily grazers but little is known of food preferences.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||No|
|Generation Length (years):||5-6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no current major threats to this species. Clearance for agriculture has fragmented the population and reduced its range. Foxes reduced Western Brush Wallaby numbers, and the species has increased in abundance in areas where foxes have been controlled (overall the species has increased in number over the past 10 years or so due to fox control).|
There is no specific management for this species. However, large parts of its current range are subjected to prescribed burning, which seems to favour the species, and fox control.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Maxwell, S., Burbidge, A.A. and Morris, K. 1996. The 1996 Action Plan for Australian Marsupials and Monotremes. Australasian Marsupial and Monotreme Specialist Group, IUCN Species Survival Commission, Gland, Switzerland.
Morris, K. D. and Christensen, P. 2008. Western Brush Wallaby, Macropus irma. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 340-341. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.
Morris, K., Friend, T., and Burbidge, A. 2008. Macropus irma. In 'The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species'. Version 2012.2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 February 2013).
|Citation:||Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.A. 2016. Macropus irma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12626A21953231.Downloaded on 25 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|