Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macaca fuscata ssp. yakui

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Macaca fuscata ssp. yakui
Species Authority: Kuroda, 1941
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Yakushima Macaque

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Watanabe, K.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Although the distribution area of this subspecies is small (Yaku Island, 505 km²), a survey conducted in 1991 and 1992 (Yoshihiro et al. 1998) estimated 131 troops containing 2,000-3,850 individuals in a coastal area of 12.7 km², and the total population size is considered to be large. Major threatening factors are decrease of deciduous evergreen forests (their main habitat) and increase of coniferous plantations, and annual control kill of over 500 individuals to prevent agricultural crop damage, however, no indication of population decline has been observed at present.
History:
2000 Endangered
1996 Not Evaluated
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Endangered (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Watanabe, K. 2008. Macaca fuscata ssp. yakui. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided