|Scientific Name:||Macaca fuscata|
|Species Authority:||(Blyth, 1875)|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The population on Yakushima is usually considered a distinct subspecies (M. f. yakui).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Watanabe, K. & Tokita, K.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
This species is widespread and found in many protected areas. The distribution is expanding and the population is increasing in many areas. It has a large global population and is not experiencing any serious declines. Therefore, this species is Least Concern, although there are some local populations under threat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is present in Japan on Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu, and the islands of Awaji, Shodo, Yaku, Kinkazan (Miyagi Prefecture), Kojima (Miyazaki Prefecture) and others. It was previously found on Tane Island, where it is now extinct (Abe 2005).|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is endemic to Japan. It is common, widespread and increasing in recent years, although a few populations in Tohoku District are threatened (Ministry of the Environment, 2007). Population density is usually larger in broad-leaved evergreen forests than in broad-leaved deciduous forests (Abe 2005). On Yaku Island, a survey conducted in 1991 and 1992 (Yoshihiro et al. 1998) estimated 131 troops containing 2,000-3,850 individuals in a coastal area of 12.7 km².|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in broad-leaved deciduous and evergreen forest, from subtropical lowlands to sub-alpine regions of up to 1,500 m asl (Abe et al. 2005). It feeds on fruit, leaves, berries, seeds, small animals, insects, and cultivated crops, and bark (Abe et al. 2005).|
|Use and Trade:||Five-thousand animals are culled each year to prevent damage to crops.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats at the species level. There are two localities where hybridization with the introduced Macaca spp. is known to occur: Taiwanese Macaque (Macaca cyclopsis) in Wakayama Prefecture; and Rhesus Macaque (M. mulatta) in Chiba Prefecture (Abe et al. 2005). However, in the former case, most individuals have been removed (Watanabe pers. comm.). Each year, over 10,000 individuals are killed to prevent agricultural damage (Abe et al. 2005), and this situation may require more careful population management.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed under CITES – Appendix II, and had been officially protected from hunting in Japan since 1947. It is known from most of the National and Quosi-National Parks in Honshu, Shikoku and Kyushu: Ashizuri-Uwakai NP, Aso NP, Bandai-Asahi NP, Chubu-Sangaku NP, Daisetsuzan NP, Fuji-Hakone-Izu NP, Hakusan NP, Jo-shin-Etsu Kogen NP, Karishima-Yaku NP, Minami Alps NP, Nichinan Kaigan Quasi NP, Nikko NP, San-In Kaigan NP, Seto Inland Sea NP, Seto Naikai NP, Takasakiyama NP, Towada-Hachimantai NP (M. Richardson pers. comm.). The species is quite common in captivity (ISIS, 2007).|
Abe, H., Ishii, N., Ito, T., Kaneko, Y., Maeda, K., Miura, S. and Yoneda, M. 2005. A Guide to the Mammals of Japan. Tokai University Press, Kanagawa, Japan.
Fooden, J. and Aimi, M. 2005. Systematic Review of Japanese Macaques, Macaca fuscata (Gray, 1870). Fieldiana: Zoology 104.
Groves, C. P. 2001. Primate taxonomy. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
Iwamoto, T. 1974. A bioeconomic study on a provisioned troop of Japanese monkeys (Macaca fuscata fuscata) at Koshima islet, Miyazaki. Primates 15(2-3): 241-262.
Kuroda, N. 1940. A monograph of the Japanese mammals, excluding the Sirenia and Cetacea. Sanseido Co, Tokyo, Japan.
Ministry of the Environment. 2007. The revised Japanese Red List.
Ministry of the Environment. In press. Threatened Wildlife of Japan, Red Data Book, Supplement. Japan Wildlife Research Center, Tokyo.
Suzuki, A. 1965. An ecological study of wild Japanese monkeys in snowy areas, focused on their food habits. Primates 6(1): 31-72.
Takasaski, H. 1981. Troop size, habital quality, and home range area in Japanese macaques. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology 9(4): 277-281.
Yoshihiro, S., Furuichi, T., Manda, M., Ohkubo, N., Kinoshita, M., Agematsu, N., Azuma, S., Matsubara, H., Sugiura, H., Hill, D., Kido, E., Kubo, R., Matsushima, K., Nakajima, K., Maruhashi, T., Oi, T., Sprague, D. Tanaka, T., Tsukahara, T. and Takahata, Y. 1998. The distribution of wild Yakushima macaque (Macaca fuscata yakui) troops around the coast of Yakushima Island, Japan. Primate Research 14: 179-187.
|Citation:||Watanabe, K. & Tokita, K. 2008. Macaca fuscata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12552A3355997. . Downloaded on 09 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|