Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lygosoma koratense 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Lygosoma koratense Smith, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Khorat Supple Skink, Koraten Writhing Skink
Synonym(s):
Lygosoma khoratense Smith, 1917 [orth. error]
Riopa koratense (Smith, 1935)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Pauwels, O.S.G.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Lygosoma koratense has been assessed as Least Concern. It is unlikely to be experiencing significant population declines due to the lack of threats and because it is an adaptable species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is a Thai endemic from the Saraburi and Nakhon Ratchasima provinces, and is found along the Dong Phaya Fai mountains (O. Pauwels pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Thailand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population information is available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits various environments including montane evergreen rainforests and low limestone hills. It has also been found in intensively cultivated and degraded areas (O. Pauwels pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although deforestation is taking place in Thailand, this species is not a forest obligate and therefore this is not a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are in place for this species, but monitoring of this species should be carried out because it is restricted to one mountain range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Chan-ard, R., Grossmann, W., Gumprecht, A. and Schulz, K.D. 1999. Amphibians and reptiles of peninsular Malaysia and Thailand- an illustrated checklist. Bushmaster Publications, Wurselen, Germany.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Pauwels, O.S.G. 2007. pers. comm. Red List Assessment.

Taylor, E.H. 1963. The lizards of Thailand. University of Kansas Scientific Bulletin 44: 687-1077.


Citation: Pauwels, O.S.G. 2010. Lygosoma koratense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T12472A3349646. . Downloaded on 12 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided