Liberiictis kuhni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Herpestidae

Scientific Name: Liberiictis kuhni
Species Authority: Hayman, 1958
Common Name(s):
English Liberian Mongoose
French Mangouste du Liberia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Dunham, A. & Gaubert, P.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth , J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Listed as Vulnerable as the species is believed to have undergone a decline of around 30% over the last 15 years (assuming a generation length of 5 years) based on the loss of habitat within its range in the upper Guinea forests, coupled with the impacts of hunting.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known only from north-eastern Liberia and western Côte d’Ivoire. They are likely to occur in suitable habitat in S. Guinea (Taylor and Dunham in press).
Countries occurrence:
Côte d'Ivoire; Liberia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Reliable information on their population status is not available (the first live specimen was only taken in 1989 from Nimbo When), but they are declining in many areas. Populations in Taï N.P. estimated at approximately 1.5/km² (Taylor and Dunham in press).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in primary and secondary forests, and are found mainly in swamp forest and streambeds with deep sandy soils where earthworms are abundant. Although present in secondary forests, the lack of den sites may restrict their distribution (Taylor and Dunham in press).
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 5-6

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include habitat loss from agriculture, logging and mining, and hunting with dogs, shotguns, and snares. They may also be vulnerable to the use of pesticides in forest plantations, as worms are known to accumulate toxins at levels dangerous to mammalian predators (Taylor and Dunham in press).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: They are known to be present in Tai National Park, and camera-trap evidence has confirmed their presence in Sapo National Park in Liberia (FDA/FFI/ZSL pers. comm. 2011).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

3. Energy production & mining -> 3.2. Mining & quarrying
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.1. Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals -> 5.1.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓   National : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: (Accessed: 17 October 2012).

Taylor, M.E. and Dunham, A.E. 2013. Liberiictis kuhni Liberian Mongoose. In: J. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa. V. Carnivores, Pangolins, Equids and Rhinoceroses, pp. 361-363. Bloomsbury, London, UK.

Citation: Dunham, A. & Gaubert, P. 2012. Liberiictis kuhni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T11933A16973819. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided