|Scientific Name:||Liberiictis kuhni|
|Species Authority:||Hayman, 1958|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Recent phylogenetic studies of Herpestidae demonstrated that Liberiictis is closer to other social mongooses (subfamily Mungotinae), and that it is closer to the Banded Mongoose (Mungos mungo) than to the cusimanses (genus Crossarchus) (Veron et al. 2004, in press; Patou et al. 2009).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable C1 ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Taylor, M.E., Greengrass, E.J., Dunham, A. & Do Linh San, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.|
|Contributor(s):||Gaubert, P. & Pacifici, M.|
Listed as Vulnerable based on a total population containing c. 5,200 mature individuals (roughly estimated based on a range area of 78,000 km², an average population density highly unlikely to exceed 1 individual/10 km², and a proportion of mature individuals of 67%) and the belief that the species is likely to have undergone a population decline of at least 10% over the last 12 years (assuming a generation length of four years) based on the loss of habitat within its range in the upper Guinea forests, combined with the impacts of hunting.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The species is known only from north-eastern Liberia (Goldman and Taylor 1990) and western Côte d’Ivoire. Recent camera-trap evidence confirmed its presence in Sapo N. P., 80 km further south than previously recorded in Liberia (Vogt et al. 2012). The species was not detected during a broad reconnaissance and camera-trapping study conducted in the Putu Mountains, southeast Liberia, but local reports suggest that it was historically present and may persist at low density. It is likely to occur in suitable habitat in S. Guinea (Taylor and Dunham 2013).|
Native:Côte d'Ivoire; Liberia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Reliable information on their population status is not available (the first live individual was taken only as 1989, from Nimbo When), but they are declining in many areas. Populations in Taï N. P. estimated at approximately 1.5 individuals/km² (Taylor and Dunham 2013). This species may occur naturally at low density (relative to other mongoose species) in some parts of its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Occurs in primary and secondary forests, and is found mainly in swamp forest and streambeds with deep sandy soils where earthworms are abundant. Although present in secondary forests, the lack of den sites may restrict the species's distribution (Taylor and Dunham 2013). Behavioural observations and faecal analyses suggest that it is an earthworm specialist, but small vertebrates and insect larvae may also be taken if found while digging for worms. Fallen fruits are also consumed (Taylor and Dunham 2013).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4|
|Use and Trade:||Heavily hunted as bushmeat throughout its range (Gilchrist et al. 2009, Greengrass 2011).|
|Major Threat(s):||Threats include habitat loss from agriculture, logging and mining, and hunting with dogs, shotguns, and snares (Taylor 1992, Greengrass 2011). They may also be vulnerable to the use of pesticides in forest plantations, as worms are known to accumulate toxins at levels dangerous to mammalian predators (Taylor and Dunham 2013).|
|Conservation Actions:||They are known to be present in Taï and Sapo National Parks.|
Gilchrist, J.S., Jennings, A.P., Veron, G. and Cavallini, P. 2009. Family Herpestidae (Mongooses). In: D.E. Wilson and R.A. Mittermeier (eds), Handbook of the Mammals of the World. 1. Carnivores, pp. 262-328. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Goldman, C.A. and Taylor, M.E. 1990. Liberiictis kuhni. Mammalian Species 348: 1-3.
Greengrass, E. 2011. Exploring the dynamics of bushmeat hunting and trade in Sapo National Park. Fauna & Flora International, Cambridge, UK.
Greengrass, E.J. 2013. A survey of small carnivores in the Putu Mountains, southeast Liberia. Small Carnivore Conservation 48: 30-36.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Patou, M.-L., McLenachan, P.A., Morley, C.G., Couloux, A., Jennings, A.P. and Veron, G. 2009. Molecular phylogeny of the Herpestidae (Mammalia, Carnivora) with a special emphasis on the Asian Herpestes. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 53: 69-80.
Taylor, M.E. 1992. The Liberian mongoose. Oryx 26: 103-106.
Taylor, M.E. and Dunham, A.E. 2013. Liberiictis kuhni Liberian Mongoose. In: J. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa. V. Carnivores, Pangolins, Equids and Rhinoceroses, pp. 361-363. Bloomsbury, London, UK.
Veron, G., Colyn, M., Dunham, A., Taylor, P. and Gaubert, P. 2004. Molecular systematics and origin of sociality in mongooses (Herpestidae, Carnivora). Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 30: 582-598.
Veron, G., Patou, M.-L. and Jennings, A.P. In press. Systematics and evolution of the mongooses (Herpestidae, Carnivora). In: E. Do Linh San, J.J. Sato, J.L. Belant and M.J. Somers (eds), Small Carnivores: Evolution, Ecology, Behaviour and Conservation. Wiley-Blackwell, Oxford, UK.
Vogt, T., Forster, B., Wuawah, J.N., Ransom, C., Hodgkinson, C. and Collen, B. 2012. First records of Liberian Mongoose Liberiictis kuhni in Sapo National Park, southeast Liberia. Small Carnivore Conservation 47: 35-37.
|Citation:||Taylor, M.E., Greengrass, E.J., Dunham, A. & Do Linh San, E. 2016. Liberiictis kuhni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11933A45198780.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|