Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leucorrhinia albifrons 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Leucorrhinia albifrons
Species Authority: (Burmeister, 1839)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Dark Whiteface
French Leucorrhine à Front Blanc

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Sahlén, G.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Leucorrhinia albifrons is widespread across Russia, Central Europe and South Fennoscandia. It occurs in a variety of freshwater habitats and there are no widespread threats affecting the global population at present. Currently Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:South Fennoscandia, Central Europe, and Russia to Siberia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Belarus; Czech Republic; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Lithuania; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Russian Federation; Slovakia; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine
Regionally extinct:
Denmark
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Very large: a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Many kinds of mostly shallow waters with floating vegetation, not in too nutrient-rich waters.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to eutrophication.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: On the FHH-list in the EU, protected in some European countries.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.3. Wetlands (inland) - Shrub Dominated Wetlands
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.4. Wetlands (inland) - Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.6. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.7. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
9. Pollution -> 9.3. Agricultural & forestry effluents -> 9.3.1. Nutrient loads
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2006. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Sahlén, G., Bernard, R., Cordero-Rivera, A., Ketelaar, R. and Suhling, F. 2004. Critical species of Odonata in Europe. International Journal of Odonatology 7: 385–398.


Citation: Sahlén, G. 2006. Leucorrhinia albifrons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T11911A3314253. . Downloaded on 25 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided