|Scientific Name:||Leopoldamys siporanus (Thomas, 1895)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clayton, E. & Kennerley, R.|
|Contributor(s):||Musser, G., Lunde, D.P., Aplin, K. & Ruedas, L.|
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is 13,317 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Mentawai Archipelago, Indonesia (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is found on the islands of North Pagai, South Pagai, Sipora, and Siberut (Musser and Newcomb 1983).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It was formerly common, but the population status is now unclear.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is an arboreal species that needs large trees in tropical lowland rain forest. It seems probable that only small patches of suitable habitat remain on these islands.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||Use and trade information for Leopoldamys siporanus is missing.|
|Major Threat(s):||The habitat of this species has been extensively deforested through extraction of timber and firewood and conversion to agricultural land; much of the area is now mixed fruit plantations.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is possibly present within Siberut National Park, however, about 40% of suitable habitat at this site has been disturbed (A. Suyanto pers. comm.). Further surveys are needed to determine the current status of this species.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Musser, G.G. and Newcomb, C. 1983. Malaysian murids and the giant rat of Sumatra. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 174(4): 327-598.
|Citation:||Clayton, E. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Leopoldamys siporanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11521A22434628.Downloaded on 20 November 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|