Lavia frons 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Megadermatidae

Scientific Name: Lavia frons
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy, 1810)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-winged Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread African bat is broadly distributed south of the Sahara from Gambia (Grubb et al. 1998) and Senegal, through much of West and Central Africa, to southern and central Sudan, Eritrea, Ethiopia (Yalden et al. 1996) and Somalia in the east (Funaioli and Simonetta, 1966); from here it ranges southwards as far as northern Zambia (Ansell 1978) and northern Malawi (Ansell and Dowsett 1988; Vonhof and Kalcounis 1999). It is typically a lowland species found below 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although there is little information on the abundance of this species, it is probably uncommon (Vonhof and Kalcounis 1999).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is widespread in riparian habitats in low lying acacia woodland, thorn scrubland and savanna (Vonhof and Kalcounis 1999). It is generally associated with open habitats and is probably absent from undisturbed rainforest (Koopman pers. comm. in Vonhof and Kalcounis 1999). It usually roosts as individual animals in tree hollows, but has been recorded roosting in buildings (Rosevear 1965; Happold 1987; Vonhof and Kalcounis 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While Vonhof and Kalcounis (1999) state that the effects of human activity on population dynamics of this bat are unknown, there do not appear to be any major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in a number of protected areas (e.g.. Garamba National Park, Democratic Republic of the Congo). Other than studies into the possible effects of human activity on population dynamics of this bat, and additional research into the range of this species, no conservation measures are currently needed for this widespread species.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Marginal  
2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability: Suitable  
2. Savanna -> 2.2. Savanna - Moist
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Aggundey, I. R. and Schlitter, D. A. 1984. Annotated checklist of the mammals of Kenya. I. Chiroptera. Annals of Carnegie Museum 53: 119-161.

Ansell, W. F. H. 1978. The Mammals of Zambia. pp. 73-74. The National Parks and Wildlife Service, Chilanga, Zambia.

Ansell, W.F.H. and Dowsett, R.J. 1988. Mammals of Malawi - an Annotated Checklist and Atlas. The Trendrine Press, Zennor, St Ives, Cornwall, UK.

Baeten, B.; Van Cakenberghe, V. and De Vree, F. 1984. An annotated inventory of a collection of bats from Rwanda. Revue de Zoologie Africaine 98(1): 183-196.

Funaioli, U. and Simonetta, A. M. 1966. The mammalian fauna of the Somalia Republic: Status and conservation problems. Monitore Zoologico Italiano, Supplemento: 285-347.

Grubb, P., Jones, T.S., Davies, A.G., Edberg, E., Starin, E.D. and Hill, J.E. 1998. Mammals of Ghana, Sierra Leone and The Gambia. Trendrine Press, Zennor, St Ives, Cornwall, UK.

Happold, D. C. D. 1987. The Mammals of Nigeria. Oxford University Press, London, UK.

Hayman, R. W.; Misonne, X. and Verheyen, W. 1966. The bats of the Congo and of Rwanda and Burundi. Annales Musée Royal de l'Afrique Centrale, Sciences Zoologiques 154: 1-105.

Rosevear, D. R. 1965. The Bats of West Africa. British Museum, London, UK.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Vonhof, M. J. and Kalcounis, M. C. 1999. Lavia frons. Mammalian Species 614: 1-4.

Yalden, D.W., Largen, M.J., Kock, D. and Hillman, J.C. 1996. Catalogue of the Mammals of Ethiopia and Eritrea. 7. Revised checklist, zoogeography and conservation. Tropical Zoology 9(1): 73-164.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W. 2008. Lavia frons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T11378A3274907. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided