|Scientific Name:||Ametrida centurio Gray, 1847|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Includes minor.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This frugivorous bat is found in Central and South America. This bat occurs from Amazonian Brazil, Guianas, Panama, Venezuela, Trinidad, and Bonaire Island (Netherlands Antilles) (Simmons 2005). In Venezuela, the species occurs from lowlands to 2,100 m, but in Venezuela most have been taken below 1,500 m (Handley 1976).|
Native:Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is relatively common but patchily distributed. It is uncommon or rare in South America (Reid 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Ecology and habits are poorly known; usually found in lowland, evergreen forest near streams or moist areas, occasionally in clearings, second growth, or deciduous forest. They may fly at canopy levels (Reid 2009). Handley (1976) reported specimens caught in or near forest habitat, mainly adjacent to streams and river channels. They are frugivores and occasionally can feed on nectar.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats throughout the species' range.|
|Conservation Actions:||Reduction of loss of forest habitats is needed.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Fenton, M. B. 1992. Phyllostomid bats (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) as indicators of habitat disruption in the Neotropics. Biotropica 24: 440–446.
Handley Jr., C.O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Medellín, R. A., Equihua, M. and Amin, M. A. 2000. Bat diversity and abundance as indicators of disturbance in Neotropical rainforests. Conservation Biology 14: 1666-1675.
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Ametrida centurio. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T1137A115055683.Downloaded on 22 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|