Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ametrida centurio 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Ametrida centurio
Species Authority: Gray, 1847
Common Name(s):
English Little White-shouldered Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Includes minor.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-02
Assessor(s): Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This frugivorous bat is found in Central and South America. This bat occurs from Amazonian Brazil, Guianas, Panama, Venezuela, Trinidad, and Bonaire Island (Netherlands Antilles) (Simmons 2005). In Venezuela, the species occurs from lowlands to 2,100 m, but in Venezuela most have been taken below 1,500 m (Handley 1976).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is relatively common but patchily distributed. It is uncommon or rare in South America (Reid 2009).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Ecology and habits are poorly known; usually found in lowland, evergreen forest near streams or moist areas, occasionally in clearings, second growth, or deciduous forest. They may fly at canopy levels (Reid 2009). Handley (1976) reported specimens caught in or near forest habitat, mainly adjacent to streams and river channels. They are frugivores and occasionally can feed on nectar.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout the species' range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Reduction of loss of forest habitats is needed.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

Fenton, M. B. 1992. Phyllostomid bats (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) as indicators of habitat disruption in the Neotropics. Biotropica 24: 440–446.

Handley Jr., C.O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

Medellín, R. A., Equihua, M. and Amin, M. A. 2000. Bat diversity and abundance as indicators of disturbance in Neotropical rainforests. Conservation Biology 14: 1666-1675.

Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.


Citation: Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Ametrida centurio. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T1137A22070667. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided