|Scientific Name:||Lasiurus borealis|
|Species Authority:||(Müller, 1776)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Subgenus Lasiurus, borealis species group (Simmons 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Miller, B., Reid, F., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
The Eastern Red Bat is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The species occurs in eastern North America, Bermuda (Simmons 2005) and northeastern Mexico (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm).|
Native:Bermuda; Canada (Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec, Saskatchewan); Mexico; United States (Alabama, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Red Bats are migratory, arriving in the northern climates in mid-April and leaving in late October. There are records of bats hibernating in the northern parts of their range, but they typically migrate to warmer regions. When red bats hibernate they choose hollow trees. They maintain body temperatures just above freezing and cannot withstand prolonged periods of below freezing temperatures. They may lose up to 25% of their pre-hibernation weight by spring, severely depleting fat reserves (Fenton 1985).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species tends to choose habitats that are sparsely to moderately populated by humans and are rare in heavily urbanized areas. Mating takes place in flight and copulation usually occurs in August or September. The sperm is stored until the spring, usually March or April. Female red bats possess four mammary glands while most other chiropterans have two. Female Red Bats give birth to one litter of twins each year, unlike most bats which give birth to single young. Newborn bats are hairless and weigh approximately 1.5 g. The young learn to fly at about five weeks old. Like all mammals, female red bats nurse their young until the young are able to fend for themselves. It takes young red bats about five weeks to learn how to fly and forage on their own (Myers and Hatchett 2000).|
Lasiurus borealis choose roosting sites in dense foliage. They may be visible hanging from branches or leaves but their colouration helps to camouflage them from predators. Their red coat is particularly helpful at camouflaging them in sycamore, oaks, elm, and box elder trees and they seem to prefer these trees as roost sites (Constantine 1996). Sites that have been used as roosting areas range from 2 to 40 feet off the ground. The roosting sites of solitary bats have not been as well studied as those of more gregarious bats. Some field workers believe that red bats defend feeding territories (Constantine 1966, Fenton 1985). Red bats are insectivorous. They capture insects while flying like many other insectivorous bats (Myers and Hatchett 2000).
|Major Threat(s):||Red Bats are secure over most of their range and are not considered threatened (Myers and Hatchett 2000).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs within protected areas in Mexico.|
Constantine, D. 1966. Ecological observation of lasiurine bats in Iowa. Journal of Mammalogy 47: 34-41.
Fenton, M. B. 1985. Communication in the Chiroptera. Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Indiana, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Myers, P. and Hatchett, J. 2000. Lasiurus borealis. Available at: http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Lasiurus_borealis.html.. (Accessed: May 12).
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Miller, B., Reid, F., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Lasiurus borealis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11347A22121017.Downloaded on 09 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|