Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lantzia carinata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Hygrophila Lymnaeidae

Scientific Name: Lantzia carinata
Species Authority: Jousseaume, 1872
Synonym(s):
Erinna carinata Jousseaume, 1872
Taxonomic Source(s): Bouchet, P., Marshall, B. and Rosenberg, G. 2016. MolluscaBase (2015). World Register of Marine Species . Available at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=737544. (Accessed: 25 April 2016).
Taxonomic Notes: In literature this species was often placed under the genus Erinna which is found in Hawaii in similar habitat. However, this is a case of convergence and not relationship.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-17
Assessor(s): Van Damme, D.
Reviewer(s): Cumberlidge, N., Ranaivoson, C.H., Randrianasolo, H. & Rasamy, J.
Contributor(s): Gerlach, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Sayer, C.
Justification:
The species was rediscovered in 1992, after 100 years, but the area of occupancy (AOO) is still very limited as it occurs only at one locality. Invasive plant species are thought to be altering the specific habitat (mosses) that this species is believed to require and based on this threat, there is a single location. This threat is also leading to a continuing decline in habitat quality. It is therefore considered to be Critically Endangered as in the previous assessment (Brown and Griffiths 1996). The species is not cited in the latest records on the Réunion malacofauna (Forcellini 2011, Jay 2016) and it is thought to be Possibly Extinct.
Date last seen: 1992
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from a waterfall at or near the type locality on Réunion (Brown 1994, Brown and Griffiths 1996). The species is not cited in the latest records on the Réunion malacofauna (Forcellini et al. 2011, Jay 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Réunion
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:4
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):1200
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species was thought to have become extinct and was rediscovered at or near the type locality by O. Griffiths in 1992.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a small limpet-like gastropod adapted for clinging to rocks in mountain streams between 1,200-1,300 m asl (Brown 1994). It is found in mosses according to the original description.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No particular threats are confirmed. However, invasive plant species are thought to be altering the specific habitat (mosses) this species is thought to require.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures have been implemented or are planned.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability:Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
1. Land/water protection -> 1.2. Resource & habitat protection
3. Species management -> 3.2. Species recovery

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
8. Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases -> 8.1.1. Unspecified species
♦ timing:Ongoing ♦ scope:Whole (>90%) ♦ severity:Unknown ⇒ Impact score:Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
2. Conservation Planning -> 2.1. Species Action/Recovery Plan
2. Conservation Planning -> 2.2. Area-based Management Plan

Bibliography [top]

Brown, D.S. 1994. Freshwater snails of Africa and their medical importance. Taylor & Francis, London.

Brown, D.S. and Griffiths, O. 1996. Lantzia carinata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T11302A3268464. Available at: http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.1996.RLTS.T11302A3268464.en. (Accessed: June 2016).

Forcellini, M., Mathieu, C. and Merigoux, S. 2011. Atlas des Macroinvertébrés des eaux douces de l’île de la Réunion. Convention de recherche et développement. Programme d’étude et de recherche 2008-2011. Conception d’indices de bio-évaluation de la qualité écologique des rivières de l’Île de la Réunion à partir des poissons et macrocrustacés et des invertébrés benthiques. Office de l’Eau de la Réunion - CNRS: 1-137.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

Jay, M. 2016. Mollusqes d'eau douce de la Réunion. Available at: http://vieoceane.free.fr/mollusques/intro_frame.htm. (Accessed: June 2016).


Citation: Van Damme, D. 2016. Lantzia carinata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11302A91286059. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided