Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ameca splendens 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_onStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Goodeidae

Scientific Name: Ameca splendens
Species Authority: Gartner, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Butterfly Splitfin
Spanish Mexclapique Mariposa
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 3 August 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 3 August 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.


Citation: Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P. 1996. Ameca splendens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T1117A3259262. . Downloaded on 31 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided