|Scientific Name:||Lagorchestes leporides|
|Species Authority:||(Gould, 1841)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||No subspecies have been described.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.|
|Contributor(s):||Start, T. & Fisher, C.|
Listed as Extinct because this species has not been recorded since 1890.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Eastern Hare-wallaby formerly occurred in central New South Wales, north-western Victoria and eastern South Australia. Subfossil data extends the range into southern Queensland (Burbidge et al. 2009). Specimens in the National Museums, Liverpool, and the Natural History Museum, London, from the 1840s labelled ‘South Australia’ and ‘Interior of New south Wales’ do not have accurate collecting localities (C. Fisher pers. comm.).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is presumed to be extinct. Little is known about this species. Krefft (1866) found it to be common in the 1850s on the plains around the junction of the Murray and Darling Rivers.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Unknown.|
|Major Threat(s):||It has been suggested that an important factor in the decline of hare-wallabies has been the alteration of grassland habitat through trampling and grazing by sheep and cattle. The removal of aboriginal Australians from large areas by European settlers may also have contributed to loss of hare-wallabies by resulting in the removal of regular winter burning regimes and increasing the likelihood of devastating lightening-caused fires in summer months.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is extinct.|
Abbott, I. 2002. Origin and spread of the cat, Felis catus, on mainland Australia, with a discussion on the magnitude of its early impact on native fauna. Wildlife Research 29: 51-74.
Australasian Mammal Assessment Workshop. 2008. Lagorchestes leporides. In 'The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species'. Version 2011.2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 24 March 2012).
Burbidge, A.A., McKenzie, N.L., Brennan, K.E.C., Woinarski, J. C. Z., Dickman, C. R., Baynes, A., Gordon, G., Menkhorst, P.W. and Robinson, A.C. 2009. Conservation status and biogeography of Australia’s terrestrial mammals. Australian Journal of Zoology 56: 411-422.
Dickman, C.R. 1996. Overview of the impacts of feral cats on Australian native fauna. Australian Nature Conservation Agency, Canberra.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Kinnear, J., Sumner, N.R., and Onus, M. L. 2002. The red fox in Australia—an exotic predator turned biocontrol agent. Biological Conservation 108: 335-359.
Krefft, G. 1866. On vertebrate animals of the Lower Murray and Darling, their habits, economy and geographical distribution. Transactions of the Philosophical Society of New South Wales 1862-65: 1-33.
Maxwell, S., Burbidge, A.A. and Morris, K. 1996. The 1996 Action Plan for Australian Marsupials and Monotremes. Australasian Marsupial and Monotreme Specialist Group, IUCN Species Survival Commission, Gland, Switzerland.
Roache, M. 2011. The action plan for threatened Australian macropods. WWF-Australia, Sydney.
Short, J. 1998. The extinction of rat-kangaroos (Marsupialia: Potoroidae) in New South Wales, Australia. Biological Conservation 86: 365-377.
Strahan, R. 2008. Eastern Hare-wallaby, Lagorchestes leporides. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 320-321. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.
|Citation:||Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J. 2016. Lagorchestes leporides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11163A21954274.Downloaded on 27 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|