Ladigesocypris ghigii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Ladigesocypris ghigii
Species Authority: (Gianferrari, 1927)
Common Name(s):
English Ghizáni

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Barbieri, R. & Kottelat, M. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
This species' abundance depends heavily on rainfall levels and water management. When the year is dry, the population declines, and when it is wet the species thrives. A European Union (EU) Life project has helped to ensure the future survival of this species but it still remains vulnerable due to its restricted range. More details can be found on the EU Life project website.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is restricted to streams on Rhodes Island.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is generally stable but fluctuates in the short-term, depending on levels of rainfall.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits most of the island's freshwater systems, including streams, springs, reservoirs, and pools.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water extraction and summertime drought.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed in the Annex II of the European Union Habitats Directive and is protected by a Presidential Decree No 67/1981 of the Greek State. It has been the focus of a European Union Life Project.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.2. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent/Irregular Rivers/Streams/Creeks
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.7. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.9. Wetlands (inland) - Freshwater Springs and Oases
suitability: Suitable  
15. Artificial/Aquatic & Marine -> 15.1. Artificial/Aquatic - Water Storage Areas (over 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
2. Land/water management -> 2.3. Habitat & natural process restoration

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
7. Natural system modifications -> 7.2. Dams & water management/use -> 7.2.8. Abstraction of ground water (unknown use)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.2. Dams & water management/use -> 7.2.11. Dams (size unknown)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.2. Droughts
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Economidis, P.S. 1995. Endangered freshwater fishes of Greece. Biological Conservation 72: 201-211.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.

Stoumboudi, M. Th., Barbieri, R., Cordini-Foka, M., Economou, A.N. and Economidis, P.S. 2002. In: M.J. Collares-Pereira, I.G. Cowx & M.M. Coelho (eds) Conservation of Freshwater Fishes: Options for the Future. pp: 178–185. Fishing News Books. Oxford, U.K.

Stoumboudi, M.Th., Barbieri, R., Mamuris, Z., Corsini-Foka, M.J. and Economou, A.N. 2002. Threatened fishes of the world: Ladisgesocypris ghigii (Gianferrari, 1927) (Cyprinidae). Environmental Biology of Fishes 65: 340.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Ladigesocypris ghigii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T11133A3252949. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided