|Scientific Name:||Kunsia tomentosus|
|Species Authority:||(Lichtenstein, 1830)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Marinho Filho, J. & Vieira, E.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because although it is rarely recorded, not abundant and patchy within its wide distribution, it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs from west central Brazil (Minas Gerais, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sol, and Rodonia States) to northeast Bolivia (Santa Cruz and Beni Departments).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is not common and is patchily distributed (Marinho-Filho pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is a habitat specialist occurring in wet grasslands. The species is adapted for burrowing and it spends most of the day in underground tunnels, except during the wet season when it moves above ground (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). It feeds on roots and grasses (Eisenberg and Redford 1999).|
|Generation Length (years):||2|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threat is habitat destruction of the grasslands due to agriculture and livestock (Marinho-Filho pers. comm.).|
|Conservation Actions:||The species occurs in at least two protected areas (Marinho-Filho pers. comm.).|
Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Central Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Marinho Filho, J. & Vieira, E. 2016. Kunsia tomentosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11061A22388811.Downloaded on 24 July 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|