Kobus leche ssp. kafuensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Kobus leche ssp. kafuensis
Species Authority: Haltenorth, 1963
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Kafue Lechwe

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
The Kafue Lechwe population has increased slowly from 40,000-45,000 in the early 1980s to between 50,000 and 70,000 (East 1999; Jeffery and Nefdt in press, and references therein) and has remained stable since then. However, the entire population is restricted to a single location (Kafue Flats). Maintenance of a seasonal flooding regime is critically important to survival of Kafue Lechwe and water flow has been regulated almost completely according to human needs since construction of hydroelectric dams in the 1970s (East 1999). Significant alteration to the current hydrological status could prove catastrophic. The periphery of Kafue Flats is extensively used for livestock grazing.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Kobus leche ssp. kafuensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T11045A3244145. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided