Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kobus ellipsiprymnus ssp. defassa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA BOVIDAE

Scientific Name: Kobus ellipsiprymnus ssp. defassa
Species Authority: (Rüppell, 1835)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Defassa Waterbuck

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
Numbers of this subspecies have been estimated at 95,000, with about 60% in protected areas. However, declines have been reported within many protected areas in its range, such that it is not unfeasible that an estimated decline of 20-25% over the course of three generations (21 years) may have taken place. Almost qualifies for listing as threatened under criterion A2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group 2008. Kobus ellipsiprymnus ssp. defassa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided