Kobus ellipsiprymnus ssp. ellipsiprymnus

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Kobus ellipsiprymnus ssp. ellipsiprymnus
Species Authority: (Ogilbyi, 1833)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Common Waterbuck, Ellipsen Waterbuck

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Listed as Least Concern as numbers are estimated at 105,000, with more than 50% in protected areas and 13% on private land, and there is no evidence that the subspecies approaches the thresholds necessary for listing as Near Threatened or Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/conservation dependent (LR/cd)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Kobus ellipsiprymnus ssp. ellipsiprymnus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T11039A3243293. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided