Map_thumbnail_large_font

Jaculus jaculus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA DIPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Jaculus jaculus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Egyptian Jerboa

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G., Palomo, L.J. & Aulagnier, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because this species has a wide (albeit patchy) distribution range and a large population. Although there is significant exploitation in parts of the range, this is not currently thought to be causing population declines sufficient to trigger listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found throughout North Africa and the Arabian Peninsula as far east as southwestern Iran. It is found in desert and semi-desert with patchy records from Senegal and Mali through Mauritania and Morocco to Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, Egypt, Eritrea and Somalia (though absent from the Nile Delta). The distribution is likely somewhat more continuous, though nevertheless dependent on suitable habitat. The species has been recorded to elevations of 1,500 m asl (Egypt).
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Burkina Faso; Egypt; Eritrea; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Jordan; Kuwait; Libya; Mali; Mauritania; Morocco; Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Somalia; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; United Arab Emirates; Western Sahara; Yemen
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A widespread species, although somewhat patchily distributed in parts of its range. Reported to be common in a number of range states (e.g. Qatar, Jordan), but not considered an abundant species in African parts of the range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat of this species varies across the range, from sand dunes to rocky substrates, however, it is always found near to vegetation. It is a strictly nocturnal species, and its remains are commonly found in owl pellets. The species has a litter size of four to five young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is used for falcon food and bait in Jordan and Syria.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In some areas in Jordan, the species is spotlighted and hunted for food and bait for falconry. Locally eaten by humans, since they are easily caught through their burrow systems. Can be trapped during grooming outside the burrow and are considered edible by several tribes of Bedouin in Jordan and the Negev (Qumsiyeh 1996). In Syria, there is massive capture (using spotlights at night), and the species is sold to falconers for food (G. Serra pers. comm.). In Africa there are no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is presumed to occur in a number of protected areas throughout its range.

Bibliography [top]

Amr, Z. S. 2000. Mammals of Jordan. Jordan Country Study of Biological Diversity. United Nations Environment Program and Global Environment Fund Project, Amman, Jordan.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Kingdon, J. 1991. Arabian Mammals: A Natural History. Academic Press, London, UK.

Nader, I. A. 1984. First records of rodents from the State of Qatar (Mammalia: Rodentia) with a checklist of the mammals of the State. Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde 49(2): 117-121.

Qumsiyeh, M. B. 1996. Mammals of the Holy Land. Texas Tech University Press, Lubbock.


Citation: Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G., Palomo, L.J. & Aulagnier, S. 2008. Jaculus jaculus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided