|Scientific Name:||Jaculus jaculus (Linnaeus, 1758)|
Mus jaculus Linnaeus, 1758
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G., Palomo, L.J. & Aulagnier, S.|
Listed as Least Concern because this species has a wide (albeit patchy) distribution range and a large population. Although there is significant exploitation in parts of the range, this is not currently thought to be causing population declines sufficient to trigger listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found throughout North Africa and the Arabian Peninsula as far east as southwestern Iran. It is found in desert and semi-desert with patchy records from Senegal and Mali through Mauritania and Morocco to Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, Egypt, Eritrea and Somalia (though absent from the Nile Delta). The distribution is likely somewhat more continuous, though nevertheless dependent on suitable habitat. The species has been recorded to elevations of 1,500 m asl (Egypt).|
Native:Algeria; Burkina Faso; Egypt; Eritrea; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Jordan; Kuwait; Libya; Mali; Mauritania; Morocco; Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Somalia; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; United Arab Emirates; Western Sahara; Yemen
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||A widespread species, although somewhat patchily distributed in parts of its range. Reported to be common in a number of range states (e.g. Qatar, Jordan), but not considered an abundant species in African parts of the range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The habitat of this species varies across the range, from sand dunes to rocky substrates, however, it is always found near to vegetation. It is a strictly nocturnal species, and its remains are commonly found in owl pellets. The species has a litter size of four to five young.|
|Generation Length (years):||2|
|Use and Trade:||The species is used for falcon food and bait in Jordan and Syria.|
|Major Threat(s):||In some areas in Jordan, the species is spotlighted and hunted for food and bait for falconry. Locally eaten by humans, since they are easily caught through their burrow systems. Can be trapped during grooming outside the burrow and are considered edible by several tribes of Bedouin in Jordan and the Negev (Qumsiyeh 1996). In Syria, there is massive capture (using spotlights at night), and the species is sold to falconers for food (G. Serra pers. comm.). In Africa there are no major threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is presumed to occur in a number of protected areas throughout its range.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Amr, Z.S. 2000. Jordan Country Study of Biological Diversity. Mammals of Jordan. United Nations Environment Programme and National Library, Amman, Jordan.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Kingdon, J. 1991. Arabian Mammals: A Natural History. Academic Press, London, UK.
Nader, I. A. 1984. First records of rodents from the State of Qatar (Mammalia: Rodentia) with a checklist of the mammals of the State. Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde 49(2): 117-121.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Qumsiyeh, M.B. 1996. Mammals of the Holy Land. Texas Tech University Press, Lubbock.
|Citation:||Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G., Palomo, L.J. & Aulagnier, S. 2016. Jaculus jaculus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10912A115100630.Downloaded on 26 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|