|Scientific Name:||Ichthyomys pittieri Handley & Mondolfi, 1963|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Voss, R.S. 2015. Tribe Ichthyomyini Vorontsov, 1959. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D’Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 279-291. The University of Chicago Press.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Aguilera, M. & Ochoa, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Vulnerable due to a restricted geographic range in an area threatened by deforestation, cattle and agriculture. The extent of occurrence is approximately 5,500 km² and there is a continuing decline in quality and extent of habitat outside of protected areas, less than 10 locations (defined by threat). Due to continuing development of the regions the species will soon be exposed to water contamination and pollution, thus this situation needs to be studied and monitored.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the Cordillera Central, north Venezuela (Linares, 1998) up to Serrenia de Bobare (J. Ochoa pers. comm.). It occurs from 800 to 1,100 m.|
Native:Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is not a rare species where habitat remains, yet it is difficult to collect (J. Ochoa pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species occurs in tall rainforest and montane cloud forest; it is nocturnal, terrestrial and semiaquatic and feed on crabs and other aquatic invertebrates (Voss, 1988).|
|Major Threat(s):||In the western part of the distribution there is habitat destruction caused by deforestation and conversion to pasture (J. Ochoa pers. comm.). This species is susceptible to water pollution and contamination.|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in several protected areas (J. Ochoa and M. Aguilera pers. comm.).|
IUCN. 2008. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
|Citation:||Aguilera, M. & Ochoa, J. 2008. Ichthyomys pittieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10762A3214545.Downloaded on 17 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|