Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hystrix brachyura

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA HYSTRICIDAE

Scientific Name: Hystrix brachyura
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name(s):
English Malayan Porcupine, Himalayan Crestless Porcupine

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D., Aplin, K. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, its occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is currently unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from Nepal, through northeastern India (Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, West Bengal, Manipur, Mizoram, Meghalaya and Nagaland) (Molur et al. 2005), to central and southern China (Xizang, Hainan, Yunnan, Sichuan, Chongqing, Guizhou, Hunnan, Guangxi, Guangdong, Hong Kong, Fujian, Jianxi, Zhejiang, Shanghai, Jiangsu, Anhui, Henan, Hubei, Shaanxi, Gansu) (Smith and Xie 2008), throughout Myanmar, Thailand, Lao PDR, Cambodia and Viet Nam, through Peninsular Malaysia, to Singapore, Sumatra (Indonesia) and throughout Borneo (Indonesia, Malaysia and Brunei). It is also present on the island of Penang, Malaysia. It can be found from sea level to at least 1,300 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; China; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in suitable habitat.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in various forest habitats, and in scrubby, open areas close to forest. It can be found in agricultural areas, but needs to have rocky outcrops or other areas in which it can create a den or dig burrows. Burrows are generally occupied by family groups. Following a gestation period of about 110 days, two or three young are born. Two litters may be produced annually.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Southeast Asia, it is hunted for food but this not thought to impact populations. In South Asia, it is threatened by habitat loss due to construction of dams, human settlements and other infrastructure development. It is harvested for subsistence food and medicinal purposes (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in many protected areas. It is known from the following protected areas in South Asia, Namdapha National Park in Arunachal Pradesh in northeastern India, Lang Tang National Park in Central Nepal, and Sagarmatha National Park in Eastern Nepal (Molur et al. 2005). In South Asia it is protected by Schedule II of the Indian Wildlife Protection Act.

Bibliography [top]

Corbet, G. B. and Hill, J. E. 1992. Mammals of the Indo-Malayan Region: A Systematic Review. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Lekagul, B. and Mcneely, J. A. 1988. Mammals of Thailand. White Lotus Press, Bangkok, Thailand.

Molur, S., Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Walker, S., Nameer, P. O. and Ravikumar, L. 2005. Status of non-volant small mammals: Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (C.A.M.P) workshop report. Zoo Outreach Organisation / CBSG-South Asia., Comibatore, India.

Smith, A. and Xie, Y. 2008. The Mammals of China. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.

van Weers, D. J. 1979. Notes on southeast Asian porcupines (Hystricidae, Rodentia) IV. On the taxonomy of the subgenus Acanthion F. Cuvier. Beaufortia 29(356): 215-272.

Van Weers, D. J. 1983. Specific distinction in Old World porcupines. Zoologische Garten 53: 226-232.


Citation: Lunde, D., Aplin, K. & Molur, S. 2008. Hystrix brachyura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided