|Scientific Name:||Hystrix brachyura Linnaeus, 1758|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Lunde, D., Aplin, K. & Molur, S.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, its occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is currently unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species ranges from Nepal, through northeastern India (Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, West Bengal, Manipur, Mizoram, Meghalaya and Nagaland) (Molur et al. 2005), to central and southern China (Xizang, Hainan, Yunnan, Sichuan, Chongqing, Guizhou, Hunnan, Guangxi, Guangdong, Hong Kong, Fujian, Jianxi, Zhejiang, Shanghai, Jiangsu, Anhui, Henan, Hubei, Shaanxi, Gansu) (Smith and Xie 2008), throughout Myanmar, Thailand, Lao PDR, Cambodia and Viet Nam, through Peninsular Malaysia, to Singapore, Sumatra (Indonesia) and throughout Borneo (Indonesia, Malaysia and Brunei). It is also present on the island of Penang, Malaysia. It can be found from sea level to at least 1,300 m asl.|
Native:Bangladesh; China; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common in suitable habitat.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It can be found in various forest habitats, and in scrubby, open areas close to forest. It can be found in agricultural areas, but needs to have rocky outcrops or other areas in which it can create a den or dig burrows. Burrows are generally occupied by family groups. Following a gestation period of about 110 days, two or three young are born. Two litters may be produced annually.|
|Generation Length (years):||7|
|Use and Trade:||Hunted for human use.|
|Major Threat(s):||In Southeast Asia, it is hunted for food but this not thought to impact populations. In South Asia, it is threatened by habitat loss due to construction of dams, human settlements and other infrastructure development. It is harvested for subsistence food and medicinal purposes (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is present in many protected areas. It is known from the following protected areas in South Asia, Namdapha National Park in Arunachal Pradesh in northeastern India, Lang Tang National Park in Central Nepal, and Sagarmatha National Park in Eastern Nepal (Molur et al. 2005). In South Asia it is protected by Schedule II of the Indian Wildlife Protection Act.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Corbet, G.B. and Hill, J.E. 1992. Mammals of the Indo-Malayan Region: a Systematic Review. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Lekagul, B. and McNeely, J.A. 1977. Mammals of Thailand. Association for the Conservation of Wildlife, Bangkok, Thailand.
Molur, S., Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Walker, S., Nameer, P.O. and Ravikumar, L. 2005. Status of non-volant small mammals: Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (C.A.M.P) workshop report. Zoo Outreach Organisation / CBSG-South Asia., Comibatore, India.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Smith, A.T. and Xie, Y. 2008. A Guide to the Mammals of China. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
van Weers, D.J. 1979. Notes on southeast Asian porcupines (Hystricidae, Rodentia) IV. On the taxonomy of the subgenus Acanthion F. Cuvier. Beaufortia 29(356): 215-272.
Van Weers, D.J. 1983. Specific distinction in Old World porcupines. Zoologische Garten 53: 226-232.
|Citation:||Lunde, D., Aplin, K. & Molur, S. 2016. Hystrix brachyura. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10749A115099298.Downloaded on 17 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|