|Scientific Name:||Agelaius phoeniceus|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1766)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Agelaius phoeniceus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into A. phoeniceus and A. assimilis following AOU (1998).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Native:Bahamas; Belize; Canada; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States
Vagrant:Trinidad and Tobago
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
Bradley, N. L.; Leopold, A. C.; Ross, J.; Huffaker, W. 1999. Phenological changes reflect climate change in Wisconsin. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America 96: 9701-9704.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Torti, V. M.; Dunn, P. O. 2005. Variable effects of climate change on six species of North American birds. Oecologia 145: 486-495.
Weatherhead, J. 2005. Effects of climate variation on timing of nesting, reproductive success, and offspring sex ratios of redwinged blackbirds. Oecologia 144: 168-175.
Wilson, W. H. 2007. Spring arrival dates of migratory breeding birds in Maine: sensitivity to climate change. Wilson Journal of Ornithology 119: 665-677.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Agelaius phoeniceus. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|