|Scientific Name:||Saltator rufiventris|
|Species Authority:||d'Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor/s:||Hjarsen, T. & Mayer, S.|
This localised species is listed as Near Threatened as it is thought to have a relatively small, fragmented population which is declining owing to habitat loss (Collar et al. 1992).
|Range Description:||Saltator rufiventris occurs in the east Andes of La Paz, Cochabamba, Potosí, Chuquisaca, Tarija, Bolivia and Jujuy and Salta in Argentina. It is very local outside Cochabamba, but increased field effort has resulted in discoveries at several new sites (Fjeldså and Mayer 1996, Pearman 1997, Mazar Barnett et al. 1998a), and it is expected that further surveys will find it at new localities. It is common at some sites in Cochabamba and one area in La Paz (Pearman 1997, S. Mayer in litt. 1999), with the total population thought to exceed 10,000 birds (S. Mayer in litt. 1999).|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits the temperate zone at 2,500-4,000 m in shrubby or open habitats (including agricultural land) with patches of scrub, Polylepis or Alnus woodland (Remsen et al. 1988, Fjeldså and Mayer 1996, Pearman 1997, Mazar Barnett et al. 1998a). It may be reliant on habitat patches comprising native tree species (S. Mayer in litt. 1999).|
|Major Threat(s):||Scrub and native woodland patches are being fragmented and converted to agricultural and commercial forest land-uses within this species's range (Remsen et al. 1988, Rocha and Quiroga 1996, Mazar Barnett et al. 1998a, T. Hjarsen in litt. 1999), probably resulting in some population declines.|
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct further studies to identify habitat requirements, particularly the extent of reliance on native tree species. Survey areas surrounding the known range to determine the full extent of the distribution. Monitor known sites to measure rates of population decline and identify threats. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable habitat, including patches of native tree species, at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community led multiple use areas.
Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L. P.; Krabbe, N.; Madroño Nieto, A.; Naranjo, L. G.; Parker, T. A.; Wege, D. C. 1992. Threatened birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Fjeldså, J.; Mayer, S. 1996. Recent ornithological surveys in the Valles region, southern Bolivia and the possible role of Valles for the evolution of the Andean avifauna.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Mazar Barnett, J.; Clark, R.; Bodrati, A.; Bodrati, G.; Pugnali, G.; della Seta, M. 1998. Natural history notes on some little-known birds in north-west Argentina. Cotinga: 64-75.
Pearman, M. 1997. Rufous-bellied Saltator Saltator rufiventris. Cotinga: 73-74.
Remsen, J. V.; Schmitt, C. G.; Schmitt, D. C. 1988. Natural history notes on some poorly known Bolivian birds, 3. Le Gerfaut 78: 363-381.
Rocha O., O.; Quiroga, C. 1996. Aves. In: Ergueta, S.; de Morales, C. (ed.), Libro Rojo de los vertebrados de Bolivia, pp. 95-164. Centro de Datos para la Conservación, La Paz.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Saltator rufiventris. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|