|Scientific Name:||Thraupis cyanoptera|
|Species Authority:||(Vieillot, 1817)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species qualifies as Near Threatened as it has a moderately small population which is declining owing to continuing habitat destruction and degradation.
|Range Description:||Thraupis cyanoptera occurs in south-east Brazil (Espírito Santo and east Minas Gerais south to north Rio Grande do Sul, mostly on the coastal slopes of the Serra do Mar) (Isler and Isler 1987, Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Parker et al. 1996). Reports from other localities almost certainly refer to Sayaca Tanager T. sayaca (Isler and Isler 1987, Bushell 1995). It is uncommon to fairly common, but local, within this range.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in the canopy and borders of montane and lowland evergreen forest and second growth at 200-1,200 m, occasionally to 1,600 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Parker et al. 1996).|
|Major Threat(s):||Agricultural conversion and deforestation for mining and plantation production are historic threats to its lowland forests (Fearnside 1996). Current key threats are urbanisation, industrialisation, agricultural expansion, colonisation and associated road-building (Dinerstein et al. 1995).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Repeat surveys of known sites to monitor population trends and patterns of habitat destruction. Conduct ecological studies to fully determine its habitat preferences and levels of tolerance of secondary habitats. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites.
Bushell, C. 1995. Identification of Azure-shouldered Tanager Thraupis cyanoptera. Cotinga: 31-32.
Dinerstein, E.; Olson, D. M.; Graham, D. J.; Webster, A. L.; Primm, S. A.; Bookbinder, M. P.; Ledec, G. 1995. A conservation assesssment of the terrestrial ecoregions of Latin America and the Caribbean. World Bank, Washington, D.C.
Fearnside, P. 1996. Brazil. In: Harcourt, C.S.; Sayer, J.A. (ed.), The conservation atlas of tropical forests: the Americas, pp. 229-248. Simon & Schuster, New York and London.
Isler, M. L.; Isler, P. R. 1987. The tanagers: natural history, distribution, and identification. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Parker, T. A.; Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W. 1996. Ecological and distributional databases. In: Stotz, D.F.; Fitzpatrick, J.W.; Parker, T.A.; Moskovits, D.K. (ed.), Neotropical bird ecology and conservation, pp. 113-436. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1989. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Thraupis cyanoptera. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|