|Scientific Name:||Sericossypha albocristata|
|Species Authority:||(Lafresnaye, 1843)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A3c ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Taylor, J.|
Based on a model of future deforestation it is suspected that the population of this species will decline rapidly over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.
|Range Description:||Occurs in the Andes from SW Venezuela, locally on both slopes in Colombia, on the W slope in Ecuador and the E slope in Peru (south to Junin).|
Native:Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon and patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Humid and wet montane forest especially mossy higher elevation forest. Most numerous between 1700 and 2700m, has been recorded between 1400-3200m. Recorded as feeding on both vegetable matter and insects, apparently paper wasps (Vespidae) may be an important dietary component. Found in groups of 4-8, though occasionally up to 20 travel together, and the species is usually not with mixed flocks although may be found with jays Corvidae or caciques Cacicus. May have very large home ranges, foraging in the canopy or upper levels of a particular group of trees before often flying several hundred metres. Nesting observed in January, large weakly constructed cup nest of rootlets and pale fibres hidden by fronds. Possibly makes seasonal movements in some parts of its range, eg. in Colombia only noted between Jan-Apr and in Jun in Cueva de los Guácharos National Park.|
|Major Threat(s):||Projected deforestation is the primary threat affecting this species (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Occurs in several larger protected areas including Tamá, Cueva de los Guácharos and Puracé National Parks in Colombia, Podocarpus National Park in Ecuador and Tingo Maria National Park in Peru.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Expand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).
Bird, J. P.; Buchanan, J. M.; Lees, A. C.; Clay, R. P.; Develey, P. F.; Yépez, I.; Butchart, S. H. M. 2011. Integrating spatially explicit habitat projections into extinction risk assessments: a reassessment of Amazonian avifauna incorporating projected deforestation. Diversity and Distributions: doi: 10.1111/j.1472-4642.2011.00843.x.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliot, A.; Christie, D. 2011. Handbook of the birds of the world vol. 16: Tanagers to New World Blackbirds. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Soares-Filho, B.S.; Nepstad, D.C.; Curran, L.M.; Cerqueira, G.C.; Garcia, R. A.; Ramos, C. A.; Voll, E.; McDonald, A.; Lefebvre, P.; Schlesinger, P. 2006. Modelling conservation in the Amazon basin. Nature 440(7083): 520-523.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Sericossypha albocristata. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|