|Scientific Name:||Prinia cinereocapilla|
|Species Authority:||Hodgson, 1854|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2c+3c+4c ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor/s:||Baral, H. & Singh, A.|
This species is suspected to be rapidly declining as a result of the degradation and conversion of wooded grasslands throughout its range. It therefore qualifies as Vulnerable.
|Range Description:||Prinia cinereocapilla has been recorded in the terai of Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and Assam, India (BirdLife International 2001), and was recently also found at Sukhna, along the Haryana-Punjab state border (Singh 2006) and at Pangot, Nanital and Dehradun in Uttarakhand (Sondhi 2011, A. P. Singh in litt. 2012). In Nepal, it formerly occurred from Kanchanpur district in the west to Ilam district in the east, but it has declined and is now confined to three protected areas: Chitwan National Park, and in adjoining areas of Parsa Wildlife Reserve and Bardia National Park and buffer zone (H. Baral in litt. 2012). Baral (2001) found it fairly common in Chitwan National Park and in adjoining areas of Parsa Wildlife Reserve. The Nepalese population is currently estimated at between 950-2,375 individuals (H. Baral in litt. 2012). It is also known locally from Bhutan, where it is considered rare.|
Native:Bhutan; India; Nepal
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size is preliminarily estimated to fall into the band 10,000-19,999 individuals. This equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It primarily inhabits grassland with scrubby undergrowth, scattered trees and shrubs, particularly grasslands dominated by Themeda species, which typically occur close to Sal forests (Baral 2002). It also occurs in open forest and secondary growth, being more arboreal than other species of its genus. It is presumably resident from the lowlands up to 1,350 m, apparently breeding around June, although no confirmed nest has been reported.|
|Major Threat(s):||The key threat is the loss of shrubby grasslands and open forests in the terai through conversion to agriculture, collection of fuelwood, overgrazing of livestock, and burning and harvesting of grass for thatch. As it seems to occur naturally at low densities throughout much of its range the deleterious effects of habitat fragmentation may be more pronounced. In Chitwan National Park it is threatened by the invasive alien Mikania micrantha which can smother grasslands (H. Baral in litt. 2012).|
Conservation Actions Underway
There are recent records from Corbett Tiger Reserve, India, Chitwan and Parsa Wildlife Reserves, Nepal and Manas National Park, Bhutan. Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor populations in suitable habitat throughout the species's range to establish population trends. Survey areas of suitable habitat in intervening areas between known sites in order to clarify the distribution and population size. Extend, upgrade and link existing protected areas to conserve remaining tracts of suitable habitat. Control livestock-grazing, degradation of forest and encroachment in protected areas. Conduct widespread conservation awareness initiatives focusing on sustainable management of grassland and forest in and around protected areas.
Baral, H. S. 2002. Status, distribution and ecology of Grey-crowned Prinia Prinia cinereocapilla with new data from Nepal. Danphe 11(1): 21-24.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Singh A. P. 2006. Grey-crowned Prinia Prinia cinereocapilla in Sukhna Wildlife Sanctuary, Chandigarh, northern India. Indian Birds 2(1): 11.
Sondhi, S. 2011. Occurrence of the Grey-crowned Prinia, Prinia cinereocapilla in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India. India Birds 7(1): 21.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Prinia cinereocapilla. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|