|Scientific Name:||Pycnonotus nieuwenhuisii|
|Species Authority:||(Finsch, 1901)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Pycnonotus nieuwenhuisii was not recognised in BirdLife International (2000, 2001) owing to an understanding that conclusive evidence was being produced of its hybrid origin. However, this evidence, published in Williams (2002) fails to elucidate how its distinctive (and consistent) plumage could realistically be derived from the purported parents or other species of Pycnonotus within its geographic range. Therefore, taking a precautionary approach the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group continue to recognise nieuwenhuisii as a valid species although the need for further field and molecular work is acknowledged.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor/s:||Duckworth, W. & Williams, R.|
|Range Description:||Pycnonotus nieuwenhuisii is known from north-east Kalimantan (one specimen collected at 600 m in 1900) and Sumatra (one specimen collected at 700 m in 1937), Indonesia, and Brunei, where single birds were seen on five occasions in 1992 in Batu Apoi National Park (Collar et al. 1994). It is unusual for a species of bulbul to be widespread but to occur at such low densities, so this form may represent an extremely rare morph of another species or else hybrids, although it could be a genuinely rare habitat specialist that is occasionally forced to search other areas for food (Williams 2002).|
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as extremely rare (del Hoyo et al. 2005).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The Sumatran specimen was collected in secondary scrub in pasture land, while the 1992 Brunei sightings occurred in lowland dipterocarp forest at c.60 m.|
|Major Threat(s):||It is unknown whether the species is currently affected by any threats, but it is potentially threatened by habitat loss.|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species. Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out a genetic study of the two specimens and examine specimens of other Pycnonotus to help clarify taxonomic status (Williams 2002).
Collar, N. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Stattersfield, A. J. 1994. Birds to watch 2: the world list of threatened birds. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2005. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 10: Cuckoo-shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Williams, R. S. R. 2002. The rediscovery and doubtful validity of the Blue-wattled Bulbul Pycnonotus nieuwenhuisii. Forktail: 107-109.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Pycnonotus nieuwenhuisii. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|