|Scientific Name:||Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Native:Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Andorra; Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Bhutan; China; Ethiopia; France; Georgia; Greece; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Nepal; Pakistan; Portugal; Russian Federation; Russian Federation; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Spain (Canary Is.); Spain (Canary Is.); Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Turkey; Turkmenistan; United Kingdom; Uzbekistan
Regionally extinct:Slovenia; Tunisia
Vagrant:Austria; Belgium; Bulgaria; Egypt; Germany; Gibraltar; Hungary; Korea, Republic of; Slovakia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 43,000-110,000 breeding pairs, equating to 129,000-330,000 individuals (BirdLife International 2004). Europe forms 25-49% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 263,000-1,320,000 individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed. The population in China has been estimated at c.100-10,000 breeding pairs (Brazil 2009).|
BirdLife International. 2004. Birds in Europe: population estimates, trends and conservation status. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Brazil, M. 2009. Birds of East Asia: eastern China, Taiwan, Korea, Japan, eastern Russia. Christopher Helm, London.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 June 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|