|Scientific Name:||Traversia lyalli|
|Species Authority:||(Rothschild, 1894)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species is known from Stephens Island, New Zealand, but became Extinct in 1895. A combination of development on the island and predation by introduced cats is thought to have driven its decline.
|Range Description:||Traversia lyalli is only known from recent times from Stephens Island, New Zealand (Greenway 1967), although it is common in fossil deposits from both of the main islands (Worthy and Holdaway 1994). It was extinct by November 1895, but it had survived into that year, with Travers finding a cat-caught specimen in February (Tennyson and Martinson 2006).|
Regionally extinct:New Zealand
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species was flightless and restricted to the rocky ground (Millener 1989).|
|Major Threat(s):||Construction of a lighthouse on Stephens Island in 1894 led to the clearance of most of the island's forest, with predation by the lighthouse keeper's cat delivering the species's coup-de-grace (Tyrberg & Milberg 1991).|
Greenway, J. C. 1967. Extinct and vanishing birds of the world. Dover Publications, New York.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Millener, P. R. 1989. The one flightless passerine: the Stephen Island Wren (Traversia lyalli: Acanthisittidae). Notornis 36: 280-284.
Tennyson, A. J. D.; Martinson, P. 2006. Extinct Birds of New Zealand. Te Papa Press, Wellington.
Tyrberg, T.; Milberg, P. 1991. Xenicus lyalli: utrotad av Polynesiernas råta och fyrvaktarens katt. Vår Fågelvärld 50: 15-18.
Worthy, T. H.; Holdaway, R. N. 1994. Scraps from an owl's table---predator activity as a significant taphonomic process newly recognised from New Zealand Quaternary deposits. Alcheringa 18: 229-245.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Traversia lyalli. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|