|Scientific Name:||Phoebastria nigripes|
|Species Authority:||(Audubon, 1849)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A4bd ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor/s:||Flint, B., Gales, R., Gilman, E., Harrison, C., Lewison, R., Misiak, W., Mitchell, L., Nel, D., Nisbet, I., Phillips, R., Rivera, K. & Shaffer, S.|
This species has been downlisted to Vulnerable because the model used to project a future population decline because of incidental mortality in longline fisheries has been criticised and it is implied that the rate of decline has been overestimated. Nevertheless, the species is expected to decline rapidly over a period of three generations (2009-2065) owing primarily to mortality caused by longline fishing fleets, assuming that overall mitigation measures are inadequate.
|Range Description:||Phoebastria nigripes breeds on the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands (USA), the US Minor Outlying Islands and three outlying islands of Japan, colonies having been lost from other Pacific islands (Whittow 1993, Cousins 1998). In total there are estimated to be 64,500 pairs breeding each year (Flint 2007, Naughton et al. 2007) in at least 14 locations. The largest populations are c.24,000 and 21,000 pairs on Midway Atoll and Laysan Island respectively, which together account for 73% of the global population (Flint 2007, Naughton et al. 2007). On Torishima, 914 chicks were reared from 1,219 pairs in 1998, compared with just 20 in 1964 (Cousins and Cooper 2000). The species disperses widely over the north Pacific Ocean, particularly to the north-east, towards the coastal waters of North America. There have been occasional records in the southern hemisphere (Carboneras 1992b, Fernandez et al. 2001, Hyrenbach and Dotson 2001, BirdLife International 2004, Hyrenbach et al. 2006, Scott Shaffer in litt. 2007).|
Native:Canada; China; Guam; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Marshall Islands; Mexico; Micronesia, Federated States of; Russian Federation; Taiwan, Province of China; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands
Present - origin uncertain:Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Philippines
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Counts in the 2006-2007 breeding season produced population estimates of 64,500 pairs, equivalent to 129,000 breeding individuals (Flint 2007). This estimate is based on standardized surveys at Midway Atoll, Laysan Island and French Frigate Shoals in 2006 (551,940 pairs; 25,780 95% CI; Flint 2007). These three colonies support 90% of the global breeding population. Estimates for the other colonies are the most recent available (1982-2006). There are c.23 pairs breeding on the Bonin Islands in Japan, and c.400 pairs on islands offshore from Mexico (primarily Isla Guadalupe, 337 pairs estimated in 2005; Hyrenbach and Dotson 2003).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It breeds on beaches and slopes with little or no vegetation, and on short turf. The species feeds mainly on flying fish eggs, squid, fish and crustaceans (Harrison et al. 1983), but also on fish offal and human refuse (Cousins 1998). During the brooding period, birds at Tern Island forage predominantly within the vicinity of the island. This foraging range expands during the rearing period to include the distant and more productive Californian Current (Hyrenbach et al. 2002).|
Its populations declined significantly owing to feather and egg collecting in the late 1800s and early 1900s. The population then recovered during the first half of the twentieth century, but has shown a declining trend in the last 15 years (Naughton et al. 2007). Between 1978 and 1992, the population experienced elevated mortality from interactions with high seas drift-nets in the North Pacific (Johnson et al. 1993). Bycatch estimates from driftnets put yearly bycatch (at least in 1990) at c.4,000 birds per year. Currently, the species interacts with longline fisheries in the North Pacific. In 2003, mortality was estimated to be at least 2,000 birds per year in U.S.-based fisheries and a further 6,000 in Japanese/Taiwanese fleets (Lewison and Crowder 2003). Recent estimates indicate a significant reduction in U.S. longline bycatch from previous years that is very likely attributable to the use of effective seabird avoidance measures, with an average of 130 birds killed per year in longline fisheries in Alaska and Hawaii between 2004 and 2006 (Kim Rivera in litt. 2007). Bycatch rates in the Japanese and Taiwanese longline fleets are still largely unknown. However, studies on this species have confirmed the impact of fisheries bycatch on survival (Verán et al. 2007) and the annual population growth rate (Niel and Lebreton 2005). Satellite tracking studies show that post-breeding birds disperse over large distances to the oceanographic 'transition zone' where they are susceptible to bycatch in the U.S. and foreign pelagic longline fleets (Hyrenbach and Dotson 2003, BirdLife International 2004, Hyrenbach et al. 2006). Within this area, tracking revealed that fishing effort was heavy in the habitats utilised by the species, and that there may be a male bias in the individuals affected by bycatch. Other threats include pollution (including organochlorines and heavy metals) (Jones et al. 1996, Auman et al. 1997, Finkelstein et al. 2007), loss of nests to waves (Croxall and Gales 1998), introduced predators (Hasegawa 1984) (notably the Polynesian rat Rattus exulans [Jones et al. 2008]), plastic ingestion (though this may not affect chick growth rate [I. C. T. Nisbet in litt. 2010]) and volcanic eruption on Torishima (Harrison 1990). Oil pollution is no longer considered a likely threat (I. C. T. Nisbet in litt. 2010).
Conservation Actions Underway
All Hawaiian breeding localities are part of the US National Wildlife Refuge system or State of Hawaii Seabird Sanctuaries. In 1991, a 50 Nautical Mile Protected Species Zone was established around the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands. No longline fishing is allowed in this zone. In 2006, the Papahânaumokuâkea Marine National Monument was established. Nearly 80% of the breeding population is counted directly or sampled every year. All sites except one have been surveyed since 1991 (Croxall and Gales 1998). Hawaiian longline fishing vessels are required to use a range of measures to reduce seabird bycatch. In December 2006, the Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission passed a measure to require large tuna and swordfish longline vessels to use at least two seabird bycatch mitigation measures when fishing north of 23 degrees North. The FVOA which represents the longlining captains in the halibut and sablefish fisheries along the US West Coast has instructed its members to use streamer lines when fishing in Washington, Oregan and Californian waters. Conservation Actions Proposed
Continue monitoring population trends and demographic parameters. Continue satellite-tracking studies to assess temporal and spatial overlap with longline fisheries. Adopt best-practice mitigation measures in longline fisheries within the species's range. Revaluate the location of the current boundary (23o N) for required use of seabird mitigation measures in the U.S. pelagic longline fisheries (Hyrenbach and Dotson 2003).
Arata, J. A.; Sievert, P. R.; Naughton, M. B. 2009. Status assessment of Laysan and black-footed albatrosses, North Pacfic Ocean, 1923-2000. U. S. Geological Survey Scientific Investigations Report 2009-5131. U. S. Geological Survey, Reston.
Auman, H. J.; Ludwig, J. P.; Summer, C. L.; Verbrugge, D. A.; Froese, K. L.; Colborn, T.; Giesy, J. P. 1997. PCBs, DDE, DDT and TCDD-EQ in two species of albatross on Sand Island, Midway Atoll, North Pacific Ocean. Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry 16: 498-504.
BirdLife International. 2004. Tracking ocean wanderers: the global distribution of albatrosses and petrels. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Brazil, M. 2009. Birds of East Asia: eastern China, Taiwan, Korea, Japan, eastern Russia. Christopher Helm, London.
Carboneras, C. 1992. Diomedeidae (Albatrosses). In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. (ed.), Handbook of the birds of the world, pp. 198-215. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Cousins, K.; Cooper, J. 2000. The population biology of the Black-footed Albatross in relation to mortality caused by longline fishing. Western Pacific Regional Fishery Management Council, Honolulu.
Cousins, K. L. 1998. Black-footed Albatross population biology workshop. 'Elepaio 58: 47-53.
Croxall, J. P.; Gales, R. 1998. Assessment of the conservation status of albatrosses. In: Robertson, G.; Gales, R. (ed.), Albatross biology and conservation, pp. 46-65. Surrey Beatty & Sons, Chipping Norton, Australia.
Fernandez, P.; Anderson, D. J.; Sievert, P. R.; Huyvaert, K. P. 2001. Foraging destinations of three low-latitude albatross (Phoebastria) species. Journal of Zoology (London) 254: 391-404.
Finkelstein, M. E.; Grasman, K. A.; Croll, D. A.; Tershy, B. R.; Keitt, B. S.; Jarman, W. M.; Smith, D. R. 2007. Contaminant associated with alteration of immune function in Black-footed Albatross (Phoebastria nigripes), a North Pacific predator. Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry 26: 1896-1903.
Flint, E. 2007. Hawaiian Islands National Wildlife Refuge and Midway Atoll National Wildlife Refuge - annual nest counts through hatch year 2007.
Gilman, E.; Freifeld, H. 2003. Seabird mortality in North Pacific longline fisheries. Endangered Species Update 20: 35-46.
Gould, P. J.; Hobbs, R. 1993. Population dynamics of the Laysan and other albatrosses in the North Pacific. North Pacific Fisheries Commission Bulletin 53: 485-497.
Harrison, C. S. 1990. Seabirds of Hawaii: natural history and conservation. Cornell University Press, Ithaca and London.
Harrison, C. S.; Hida, T. S.; Seki, M. P. 1983. Hawaiian seabird feeding ecology. Wildlife Monographs 85: 1-71.
Hasegawa, H. 1984. Status and conservation of seabirds in Japan, with special attention to the Short-tailed Albatross. In: Croxall, J.P.; Evans, P.G.H.; Schreiber, R.W. (ed.), Status and conservation of the world's seabirds, pp. 487-500. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Hyrenbach, K. D.; Dotson, R. C. 2001. Post-breeding movements of a male Black-footed Albatross Phoebastria nigripes. Marine Ornithology 29: 7-10.
Hyrenbach, K. D.; Dotson, R. C. 2003. Assessing the susceptibility of female black-footed albatross (Phoebastria nigripes) to longline fisheries during their post-breeding dispersal: an integrated approach. Biological Conservation 112: 391-404.
Hyrenbach, K. D.; Fernez, P.; Anderson, D. J. 2002. Oceanographic habitats of two sympatric North Pacific albatrosses during the breeding season. Marine Ecology Progress Series 233: 283-301.
Hyrenbach, K. D.; Keiper, C.; Allen, S. G.; Ainley, D. G.; Anderson, D. J. 2006. Use of marine sanctuaries by far-ranging predators: commuting flights to the California Current System by breeding Hawaiian albatrosses. Fisheries Oceanography 15: 95-103.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Johnson, D. H.; Shaffer, T. L.; Gould, P. J. 1993. Incidental catch of marine birds in the north Pacific high seas driftnet fisheries in 1990. North Pacific Fisheries Commission Bulletin 53: 473-483.
Jones, H.P., Tershy, B.R., Zavaleta, E.S., Croll, D.A., Keitt, B.S., Finkelstein, M.E. and Howald, G.R. 2008. Severity of the effects of invasive rats on seabirds: a global review. Conservation Biology 22(1): 16-26.
Jones, P. D.; Hannah, D. J.; Buckland, S. J.; Day, P. J.; Lethem, S. V.; Porter, L. J.; Auman, H. J.; Sanderson, J. T.; Summer, C.; Ludwig, J. P.; Colborn, T. L.; Giesy, J. P. 1996. Persistent synthetic chlorinated hydrocarbons in albatross tissue samples from Midway Atoll. Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry 15: 1793-1800.
Lewison, R. L.; Crowder, L. B. 2003. Estimating fishery bycatch and effects on a vulnerable seabird population. Ecological Applications 13: 743-753.
Naughton, M. B; Romano, M. D.; Zimmerman, T. S. 2007. A Conservation Action Plan for Black-footed Albatross (Phoebastria nigripes) and Laysan Albatross (P. immutabilis).
Niel, C. and Lebreton, J.D. 2005. Using demographic invariants to detect overharvested bird populations from incomplete data. Conservation Biology 19(3): 826-835.
Veran, S.; Gimenez, O.; Flint, E.; Kendall, W. L.; Doherty, P. F.; Lebreton, J. 2007. Quantifying the impact of longline fisheries on adult survival in the Black-footed Albatross. Journal of Applied Ecology 44: 942-952.
Walsh, H. E.; Edwards, S. V. 2003. Conservation genetics and Pacific fisheries bycatch: Mitrochondrial differentiation and population assignment in black-footed albatrosses (Phoebastria nigripes). Conservation Genetics 6: 289-295.
Whittow, G. C. 1993. Black-footed Albatross (Diomedia nigripes). In: Poole, A.; Gill, F. (ed.), The birds of North America, No. 65, pp. 1-16. The Academy of Natural Sciences and The American Ornithologists Union, Philadelphia and Washington, DC.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Phoebastria nigripes. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|