|Scientific Name:||Pedionomus torquatus|
|Species Authority:||Gould, 1841|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered C2a(ii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Taylor, J.|
This species is listed as Endangered because it has a very small population which is experiencing an ongoing decline owing to cultivation and overgrazing of natural grassland.
Pedionomus torquatus is endemic to Australia. It is recorded from north-central Victoria, eastern South Australia, southern New South Wales around the Riverina and west-central Queensland (Baker-Gabb 2002; Barrett et al. 2003). The population is estimated to vary from c.2000 birds during periods of widespread drought to c.5500–7000 birds after several successive seasons with favourable conditions (Baker-Gabb 2002). A significant proportion of the population occurs in the Riverina region. Here, the population may be as high as 5,500 birds after good years, but can decline to about 1,000 in poor years (Baker-Gabb 2002). The population in west-central Queensland is estimated at 1000 birds, and the north-central Victorian and South Australia populations may hold 500 birds each during good years (Maher and Baker-Gabb 1993; Baker-Gabb 2002). Surveys in the Riverina reveal an on-going decline, with an encounter rate of 0.13 birds/km in 4,286 km of monitoring during the dry years of 2001–2007, compared to 0.3 birds/km in 2,121 km of monitoring in the wetter years of 1984–1986 (Baker-Gabb 2002; Birds Australia 2008).
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is estimated to vary from between 5,500–7,000 in good years to around 2,000 birds during periods of widespread drought (Baker-Gabb 2002, Garnett et al. 2011). It is placed in the band 1,000-2,499 mature individuals.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It favours sparse grasslands with c.50% bare ground, widely spaced plants up to 0.1 m high and remaining standing vegetation less than 0.05 m in height. It is sedentary for as long as the habitat remains suitable. May occasionally use lower-quality habitat including cereal stubble, but cannot persist in an agricultural landscape (Garnett et al. 2011). Habitat mapping of 2.3 million ha in the Riverina showed that just 2.3% was primary habitat suitable all year round and 4.3% was secondary habitat that may be periodically occupied (Roberts and Roberts 2001). The female lays 3–5 eggs in a shallow, grass-lined scrape (Marchant and Higgins 1993; Baker-Gabb 1998).|
|Major Threat(s):||The cultivation of native grassland has virtually extinguished the species from southern South Australia and Victoria and is increasing across the Riverina. Even if left to recover, habitat remains unsuitable for decades. Where patches survive, they are often too few and dispersed to be suitable. High levels of grazing cause the desertion of an area, possibly because birds become too vulnerable to predators. Pesticides for locust control may kill birds, directly or indirectly through the food chain. Foxes may be significant predators near crops.|
Conservation Actions Underway
Management actions completed or underway include extensive surveys in New South Wales, Victoria and south-east South Australia, detailed research on habitat requirements, recovery planning in New South Wales and Victoria, and incorporation of habitat in the protected-areas estate in New South Wales, Queensland and Victoria. Locust control spraying is now regulated in the species's habitat. Conservation Actions Proposed
Refine population estimates in Queensland and northern South Australia. Monitor populations and habitat condition, and provide feedback to land-holders. Survey for suitable habitat in New South Wales and Queensland and identify areas of high conservation value for the species. Determine the effects of locust control. Purchase a reserve in the Riverina of over 200 km2. Negotiate refuge areas, ensuring Plains-wanderer habitat is not cultivated, has a 2 km buffer from cultivated land wherever possible, is not overgrazed during drought and is integrated into a regional conservation plan (Garnett et al. 2011). Continue to advocate the use of Green Guard® biological control agent for locust control in Plains-wanderer habitat (NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service 2002). Establish a recovery team.
Baker-Gabb, D. 1998. Native grasslands and the Plains-Wanderer. Wingspan 8(1): 1-7.
Baker-Gabb, D. J. 2002. Recovery plan for the Plains-wanderer Pedionomus torquatus 2002–2006: conservation of lowland native grassland dependant fauna. Environment Australia, Canberra.
Barrett, G.; Silcocks, A.; Barry, S.; Cunningham, R.; Poulter, R. 2003. The new atlas of Australian birds. Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union, Victoria, Australia.
Birds Australia. 2008. Review of DECC Plains-wanderer Pedionomus torquatus monitoring data 2001–2007. Birds Australia, Melbourne.
Garnett, S. T.; Crowley, G. M. 2000. The action plan for Australian birds 2000. Environment Australia, Canberra.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Maher, P. N. and Baker-Gabb, D. 1993. Surveys and conservation of the Plains-wanderer in northern Victoria. No. 131. Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, Melbourne.
Marchant, S.; Higgins, P. J. 1993. Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic birds, 2: raptors to lapwings. Oxford University Press, Melbourne.
NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service. 2002. Plains-wanderer (Pedionomus torquatus) draft recovery plan.
Roberts, I. and Roberts, J. 2001. Plains-wanderer (Pedionomus torquatus) habitat mapping including woody vegetation and other landscape features, Riverina Plains, New South Wales. Unpublished report to New South Wales National Parks and Wildlife Service.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Pedionomus torquatus. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|