|Scientific Name:||Pyrocephalus rubinus (Boddaert, 1783)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Westrip, J., Wheatley, H.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Pyrocephalus rubinus occurs throughout much of the Neotropics, with a range covering south-west U.S.A., Mexico, Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Chile, Bolivia, Paraguay, Argentina and Uruguay (del Hoyo et al. 2004).|
Native:Argentina; Aruba; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Canada; Chile; Colombia; Ecuador; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Paraguay; Peru; United States; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Partners in Flight estimate the total population to number 5,000,000-50,000,000 individuals (A. Panjabi in litt. 2008).|
Trend Justification: The population trend is decreasing in North America (based on BBS/CBC data: Butcher and Niven 2007).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Amended reason:||Map edited: Reduced range of subspecies cocachacrae in N Chile. EOO updated.|
del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D. 2004. Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 9: Cotingas to Pipits and Wagtails. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 December 2017).
Wiedenfeld, D. A. 2006. Aves, the Galápagos Islands, Ecuador. Check List 2: 1-27.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Pyrocephalus rubinus (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T103682912A118649386.Downloaded on 19 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|