|Scientific Name:||Hyemoschus aquaticus|
|Species Authority:||(Ogilby, 1841)|
Moschus aquaticus Ogilby, 1841
|Taxonomic Notes:||No subspecies have been recognised.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group|
|Reviewer(s):||Hoffmann, M. & Mallon, D.|
The total population is estimated at some 280,000 animals. Although declining due to bushmeat hunting and habitat loss, it is not considered to be close to meeting any threshold for threatened status and it is confirmed Least Concern. However, if present trends continue, then the Water Chevrotain’s status is likely to decline further within the next few decades and a reassessment may be warranted.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Has a disjunct range in West and Central Africa. It occurs in the Upper Guinea Forest from Sierra Leone and south-eastern Guinea, through Liberia and southern Côte d’Ivoire into south-west Ghana, there are recent camera-trap records of the species from south-eastern Guinea-Bissau in the Boé, extending the known distribution some way to the north-west (Hart 2013). It is also distributed through the Congo Basin forest of Central Africa from the Niger River through southern Cameroon, Gabon, Cabinda (Angola), Congo and DR Congo to extreme western Uganda, where it is now believed extirpated (East 1999, Hart 2013). A record from Angola's Lunda Norte Province, near the Cassai River, is the southernmost record Crawford-Cabral and Veríssimo 2005). Within this range, occupancy is restricted to the vicinity of rivers and streams (Hart 2013).|
Native:Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Togo
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In the Ituri Forest, densities of 1.5-5.0/km²have been recorded (Hart 2013). Higher densities (28/km²) have been reported in Gabon (Dubost 1978). East (1999) estimated the total population size at around 278,000 animals, with populations generally in decline.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Chevrotains are confined to closed-canopy, moist tropical lowland forest, and within this habitat, they only occupy areas in the vicinity of streams and rivers. However, the Water Chevrotain is not a swamp specialist, and often ranges in mature upland forest areas (Hart 2013).|
|Generation Length (years):||5.5|
|Use and Trade:||The species is found in bushmeat market.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats to this species are habitat loss and bushmeat hunting. In the central Ituri Forest, chevrotains are regularly caught by the Mbuti net hunters, and consistently represent about 5% of total catch, even in areas that have been hunted for years (Hart 2013).|
|Conservation Actions:||Water Chevrotains occur in several protected areas, including: Sapo N.P. and Grebo National Forest (Liberia), Tai N. P. (Côte d’Ivoire), Lobeke N. P. (Cameroon), Lope N.P. and Minkebe N.P. (Gabon), Maiko N.P. Kahuzi-Biega N.P. and Okapi Faunal Reserve (DR Congo) and Odzala and Nouabale-Ndoki NPs (Congo) (East 1999).|
Crawford-Cabral, J. and Verissimo, L. N. 2005. The Ungulate Fauna of Angola. Instituto de Investifacao Cientifica Tropical, Lisboa.
Dubost, G. 1978. Un aperçu sur l’écologie du Chevrotain africain, Hyemoschus aquaticus Ogilby, Artiodactyle Tragulidé. Mammalia 42: 1-62.
East, R. (Compiler). 1999. African Antelope Database 1998. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Hart, J.A. 2013. Hyemoschus aquaticus Water Chevrotain. In: J. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa. Volume VI: Pigs, Hippopotamuses, Chevrotain, Giraffes, Deer and Bovids, Bloomsbury Publishing, London.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Hyemoschus aquaticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10341A50188841.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|