|Scientific Name:||Hydromys chrysogaster É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1804|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The population on Obi Island, Indonesia, may represent a separate species. There is also a distinct population on the Atherton Tableland, Australia that may represent a separate species (previously described as Hydromys longmani) (K. Aplin and K. Helgen pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Aplin, K., Copley, P., Robinson, A., Morris, K., Woinarski, J., Friend, T., Ellis, M. & Menkhorst, P.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is present on Obi Island in the Moluccan Islands of Indonesia, the Kai Islands (Indonesia), the Aru Islands (Indonesia), the islands of Biak-Supiori and Yapen (Indonesia), it is found over much of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), on the D’Entrecasteaux Islands and the Trobriand Islands (Papua New Guinea), and ranges through parts of northern, eastern, south-eastern and south-western Australia, including the island of Tasmania and a number of offshore islands (e.g., Bernier Island, Western Australia). It ranges from sea level to 1,900 m asl.|
Native:Australia; Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is generally a common, but sparsely distributed, species. There have been some declines in parts of Australia.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is associated with a wide variety of permanent aquatic habitats. It can be found in most types of freshwater habitats, including artificially irrigated sites, and can also occur in mangrove and estuarine areas (Flannery 1995a,b; Olsen 2008). Animals nest in bankside tunnels or logs, and while most food is taken from the water, they may forage in riparian vegetation (Olsen 2008). Females may annually have up to five litters (usually one or two) of three or four young (Olsen 2008).|
|Generation Length (years):||3|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species. In New Guinea, some populations are locally threatened by aquatic pollution resulting from mining activities. In south-western Western Australia, populations have declined likely due to increased salinity from clearing in agricultural areas. Extinction in the Montebello Islands (Western Australia) was probably due to a high density of introduced black rats (Rattus rattus) and cats.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is present in many protected areas in Australia and New Guinea. Further studies into the taxonomy of this species are needed.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Flannery, T.F. 1995. Mammals of the South-West Pacific and Moluccan Islands. Comstock/Cornell, Ithaca, Ny, USA.
Flannery, T.F. 1995. The Mammals of New Guinea, 2nd edition. Reed Books, Sydney, Australia.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Olsen, P. D. 2008. Water Rat, Hydromys chrysogaster. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 662-664. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.
|Citation:||Burbidge, A.A. 2016. Hydromys chrysogaster. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10310A115097054.Downloaded on 23 November 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|